Clubs Award pay rates 2026, from 1 July 2026

The 2026 hourly pay rates in the Registered and Licensed Clubs Award 2020 [MA000058], copied cell for cell from Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the award as the Fair Work Commission publishes it. The rates shown first apply from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026. These are the rates a roster is costed against, before a pay run works out what anybody is actually paid.

AwardRegistered and Licensed Clubs Award 2020MA000058
2026 rates apply fromThe first full pay period on or after 1 July 2026
Copied from the award14 September 2026Checked against the award again 15 September 2026Open the award
Rates fromThe Fair Work CommissionThe MA000058 award as the Commission publishes it
Who the award coversRegistered and licensed clubs, such as RSL, sporting, bowling and community clubs.Hotels and pubs are generally covered by the Hospitality Industry (General) Award. The award’s coverage clause decides whether it applies to a business, and Find my award helps confirm it.

This information is general and does not decide which award, classification or agreement applies to a particular employee. Check the applicable award, any registered agreement and Fair Work guidance, or get professional advice for your circumstances.

Clubs Award minimum pay calculator

Choose the job, the employment type and when the hours are worked, and add a date of birth where junior rates might apply. The rate comes from the award’s tables on this page, and the calculator names the table, row and column it used.

Minimum hourly rate$33.058 hours: $264.40
Rate used
Adult rate
Classification
Level 1, casual
From the award
Table B.3.1: Level 1; Ordinary hours (125%)
What the calculator leaves out
  • Allowances, overtime, and any penalty or loading the tables on this page do not show.
  • Apprentice, trainee and supported wage rates.
  • An enterprise agreement, which applies instead of the award where it covers the employee.

Before you use these rates

  • Confirm the award covers the business and the work, and each person’s classification level. Find my award is where that starts.
  • Where an enterprise agreement applies to an employee, it applies instead of the award.
  • These are minimum rates: the least the award allows to be paid.
  • The remaining tables follow the rates shown first, each under the award’s own heading.

2026 adult rates

As Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the award sets them out.

B.2.1 Full-time and part-time adult employees other than maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.1.1 Ordinary hourly rate is the minimum hourly rate of pay for an employee plus any allowance payable for all purposes to which the employee is entitled. Where an allowance is payable for all purposes in accordance with clause 19.2(a), this forms part of the employee’s ordinary hourly rate and must be added to the minimum hourly rate prior to calculating penalties and overtime.

B.1.2 The rates in the tables below are based on the minimum hourly rates in accordance with clause 18.3. Consistent with clause B.1.1, all-purpose allowances need to be added to the rates in the table where they are applicable.

B.2.1 Full-time and part-time adult employees other than maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursSaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of ordinary hourly rate1
100%150%175%250%
$$$$
Introductory25.7438.6145.0564.35
Level 126.4439.6646.2766.10
Level 227.0840.6247.3967.70
Level 327.9741.9648.9569.93
Level 429.4544.1851.5473.63
Level 531.3046.9554.7878.25
Level 632.1348.2056.2380.33
Level 732.9449.4157.6582.35
Level 834.3451.5160.1085.85
Level 934.8052.2060.9087.00
Level 1036.0854.1263.1490.20
Level 1137.3956.0965.4393.48
Level 1239.7659.6469.5899.40
Level 1340.5360.8070.93101.33

Clause B.2.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

NOTE: additional penalties for late and early work are contained in clause 24.4.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.2.3 Full-time and part-time adult employees: overtime rates

B.2.3 Full-time and part-time adult employees: overtime rates
Monday to Friday – first 2 hoursMonday to Friday – after 2 hoursSaturday – first 2 hoursSaturday – after 2 hoursSundayPublic holiday
% of ordinary hourly rate1
150%200%175%200%200%250%
$$$$$$
Introductory38.6151.4845.0551.4851.4864.35
Level 139.6652.8846.2752.8852.8866.10
Level 2/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 140.6254.1647.3954.1654.1667.70
Level 3/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 241.9655.9448.9555.9455.9469.93
Level 4/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 3 (tradesperson)44.1858.9051.5458.9058.9073.63
Level 5/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 446.9562.6054.7862.6062.6078.25
Level 648.2064.2656.2364.2664.2680.33
Level 749.4165.8857.6565.8865.8882.35
Level 8/Maintenance and horticulture management Level 151.5168.6860.1068.6868.6885.85
Level 952.2069.6060.9069.6069.6087.00
Level 1054.1272.1663.1472.1672.1690.20
Level 11/Maintenance and horticulture management Level 256.0974.7865.4374.7874.7893.48
Level 1259.6479.5269.5879.5279.5299.40
Level 1360.8081.0670.9381.0681.06101.33

Clause B.2.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.3.1 Casual adult employees other than maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.3.1 Casual adult employees other than maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursSaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of ordinary hourly rate 1
125%150%175%250%
$$$$
Introductory32.1838.6145.0564.35
Level 133.0539.6646.2766.10
Level 233.8540.6247.3967.70
Level 334.9641.9648.9569.93
Level 436.8144.1851.5473.63
Level 539.1346.9554.7878.25
Level 640.1648.2056.2380.33
Level 741.1849.4157.6582.35
Level 842.9351.5160.1085.85
Level 943.5052.2060.9087.00
Level 1045.1054.1263.1490.20
Level 1146.7456.0965.4393.48
Level 1249.7059.6469.5899.40
Level 1350.6660.8070.93101.33

Clause B.3.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

NOTE: additional penalties for late and early work are contained in clause 24.4.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.7 Late and early work penalty

The penalties in clause 24.4 of this award are based on the standard rate as defined in clause 2: Definitions as the minimum hourly rate for the Level 4 classification (Cook (tradesperson) grade 3) in clause 18.3 = $29.45.

B.7 Late and early work penalty
Penalty rateClause% of standard rate$Payable
Monday to Friday, 7.00 pm to midnight24.4(a)(i)10.02.95per hour
Monday to Friday, midnight to 7.00 am24.4(a)(ii)15.04.42per hour

Clause B.7 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

More rates in this award

The rest of Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay, each table under the award’s own heading.

Full-time and part-time adult employees1 table

B.2.2 Full-time and part-time adult maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.2.2 Full-time and part-time adult maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursSaturday after 12 noon – first 2 hoursSaturday after 12 noon – after 2 hoursSundayPublic holiday
% of ordinary hourly rate1
100%150%200%200%250%
$$$$$
Introductory25.7438.6151.4851.4864.35
Level 2/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 127.0840.6254.1654.1667.70
Level 3/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 227.9741.9655.9455.9469.93
Level 4/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 3 (tradesperson)29.4544.1858.9058.9073.63
Level 5/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 431.3046.9562.6062.6078.25
Level 8/Maintenance and horticulture management Level 134.3451.5168.6868.6885.85
Level 11/Maintenance and horticulture management Level 237.3956.0974.7874.7893.48

Clause B.2.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

Casual adult employees1 table

B.3.2 Casual adult maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.3.2 Casual adult maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursSaturday after 12 noon – first 2 hoursSaturday after 12 noon – after 2 hoursSundayPublic holiday
% of ordinary hourly rate1
125%150%200%200%250%
$$$$$
Introductory32.1838.6151.4851.4864.35
Level 2/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 133.8540.6254.1654.1667.70
Level 3/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 234.9641.9655.9455.9469.93
Level 4/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 3 (tradesperson)36.8144.1858.9058.9073.63
Level 5/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 439.1346.9562.6062.6078.25
Level 8/Maintenance and horticulture management Level 142.9351.5168.6868.6885.85
Level 11/Maintenance and horticulture management Level 246.7456.0974.7874.7893.48

Clause B.3.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

Junior rates3 tables

B.4.1 Full-time and part-time junior employees other than maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates

The junior hourly rate is based on a percentage of the appropriate adult rate in accordance with clause 18.6. Adult rates apply from 20 years of age in accordance with clause 18.6.

B.4.1 Full-time and part-time junior employees other than maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates
AgeOrdinary hoursSaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate1
100%150%175%250%
$$$$
Introductory level employee
Under 18 years of age15.4423.1627.0238.60
18 years18.0227.0331.5445.05
19 years21.8832.8238.2954.70
Level 1
Under 18 years of age15.8623.7927.7639.65
18 years18.5127.7732.3946.28
19 years22.4733.7139.3256.18
Level 2
Under 18 years of age16.2524.3828.4440.63
18 years18.9628.4433.1847.40
19 years23.0234.5340.2957.55
Level 3
Under 18 years of age16.7825.1729.3741.95
18 years19.5829.3734.2748.95
19 years23.7735.6641.6059.43
Level 4
Under 18 years of age17.6726.5130.9244.18
18 years20.6230.9336.0951.55
19 years25.0337.5543.8062.58
Level 5
19 years26.6139.9246.5766.53

Clause B.4.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

NOTE: additional penalties for late and early work are contained in clause 24.4.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.4.2 Full-time and part-time junior maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.4.2 Full-time and part-time junior maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates
AgeSaturday after 12 noon – first 2 hoursSaturday after 12 noon – after 2 hoursSundayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate1
150%200%200%250%
$$$$
Introductory
Under 18 years of age23.1630.8830.8838.60
18 years27.0336.0436.0445.05
19 years32.8243.7643.7654.70
Level 2/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 1
Under 18 years of age24.3832.5032.5040.63
18 years28.4437.9237.9247.40
19 years34.5346.0446.0457.55
Level 3/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 2
Under 18 years of age25.1733.5633.5641.95
18 years29.3739.1639.1648.95
19 years35.6647.5447.5459.43
Level 4/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 3 (tradesperson)
Under 18 years of age26.5135.3435.3444.18
18 years30.9341.2441.2451.55
19 years37.5550.0650.0662.58
Level 5/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 4
19 years39.9253.2253.2266.53

Clause B.4.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.4.3 Full-time and part-time junior employees: overtime rates

B.4.3 Full-time and part-time junior employees: overtime rates
AgeMonday to Friday – first 2 hoursMonday to Friday – after 2 hoursSaturday – first 2 hoursSaturday – after 2 hoursSundayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate1
150%200%175%200%200%250%
$$$$$$
Introductory
Under 18 years of age23.1630.8827.0230.8830.8838.60
18 years27.0336.0431.5436.0436.0445.05
19 years32.8243.7638.2943.7643.7654.70
Level 1
Under 18 years of age23.7931.7227.7631.7231.7239.65
18 years27.7737.0232.3937.0237.0246.28
19 years33.7144.9439.3244.9444.9456.18
Level 2/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 1
Under 18 years of age24.3832.5028.4432.5032.5040.63
18 years28.4437.9233.1837.9237.9247.40
19 years34.5346.0440.2946.0446.0457.55
Level 3/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 2
Under 18 years of age25.1733.5629.3733.5633.5641.95
18 years29.3739.1634.2739.1639.1648.95
19 years35.6647.5441.6047.5447.5459.43
Level 4/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 3 (tradesperson)
Under 18 years of age26.5135.3430.9235.3435.3444.18
18 years30.9341.2436.0941.2441.2451.55
19 years37.5550.0643.8050.0650.0662.58
Level 5/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 4
19 years39.9253.2246.5753.2253.2266.53

Clause B.4.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

Casual junior rates2 tables

B.5.1 Casual junior employees other than maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.5.1 Casual junior employees other than maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates
AgeOrdinary hoursSaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate1
125%150%175%250%
$$$$
Introductory level employee
Under 18 years of age19.3023.1627.0238.60
18 years22.5327.0331.5445.05
19 years27.3532.8238.2954.70
Level 1
Under 18 years of age19.8323.7927.7639.65
18 years23.1427.7732.3946.28
19 years28.0933.7139.3256.18
Level 2
Under 18 years of age20.3124.3828.4440.63
18 years23.7028.4433.1847.40
19 years28.7834.5340.2957.55
Level 3
Under 18 years of age20.9825.1729.3741.95
18 years24.4829.3734.2748.95
19 years29.7135.6641.6059.43
Level 4
Under 18 years of age22.0926.5130.9244.18
18 years25.7830.9336.0951.55
19 years31.2937.5543.8062.58
Level 5
19 years33.2639.9246.5766.53

Clause B.5.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

NOTE: additional penalties for late and early work are contained in clause 24.4.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.5.2 Casual junior maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.5.2 Casual junior maintenance and horticultural employees: ordinary and penalty rates
AgeOrdinary hoursSaturday after 12 noon– first 2 hoursSaturday after 12 noon– after 2 hoursSundayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate1
125%150%200%200%250%
$$$$$
Introductory
Under 18 years of age19.3023.1630.8830.8838.60
18 years22.5327.0336.0436.0445.05
19 years27.3532.8243.7643.7654.70
Level 2/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 1
Under 18 years of age20.3124.3832.5032.5040.63
18 years23.7028.4437.9237.9247.40
19 years28.7834.5346.0446.0457.55
Level 3/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 2
Under 18 years of age20.9825.1733.5633.5641.95
18 years24.4829.3739.1639.1648.95
19 years29.7135.6647.5447.5459.43
Level 4/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 3 (tradesperson)
Under 18 years of age22.0926.5135.3435.3444.18
18 years25.7830.9341.2441.2451.55
19 years31.2937.5550.0650.0662.58
Level 5/Maintenance and horticulture employee Level 4
19 years33.2639.9253.2253.2266.53

Clause B.5.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

Apprentice rates8 tables

B.6.1 Cooking apprentices other than adult apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: ordinary and penalty rates

The apprentice hourly rate is based on a percentage of the minimum hourly rate for the Level 4 classification (Cook (tradesperson) grade 3) in accordance with clause 18.5.

The apprentice hourly rate for cooking apprentices is calculated in accordance with clauses 18.5(a) and 18.5(c).

The apprentice hourly rate for maintenance and horticultural employees is calculated in accordance with clause 18.5(a).

The apprentice hourly rate for adult apprentices is calculated in accordance with clause 18.5(e).

B.6.1 Cooking apprentices other than adult apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursSaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of apprentice hourly rate1
100%150%175%250%
$$$$
1st year16.2024.3028.3540.50
2nd year19.1428.7133.5047.85
3rd year23.5635.3441.2358.90
4th year – Not attained a standard of proficiency27.9841.9748.9769.95
4th year – Attained a standard of proficiency229.4544.1851.5473.63

Clause B.6.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

NOTE: additional penalties for late and early work are contained in clause 24.4.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

2Proficiency pay is provided for in clause 18.5(c).

B.6.2 Maintenance and horticultural apprentices other than adult apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: ordinary and penalty rates

B.6.2 Maintenance and horticultural apprentices other than adult apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursSaturday after 12 noon – first 2 hoursSaturday after 12 noon – after 2 hoursSundayPublic holiday
% of apprentice hourly rate1
100%150%200%200%250%
$$$$$
1st year16.2024.3032.4032.4040.50
2nd year19.1428.7138.2838.2847.85
3rd year23.5635.3447.1247.1258.90
4th year27.9841.9755.9655.9669.95

Clause B.6.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.6.3 Cooking apprentices other than adult apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: overtime rates

B.6.3 Cooking apprentices other than adult apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: overtime rates
Monday to Friday – first 2 hoursMonday to Friday – after 2 hoursSaturday – first 2 hoursSaturday – after 2 hoursSundayPublic holiday
% of apprentice hourly rate1
150%200%175%200%200%250%
$$$$$$
1st year24.3032.4028.3532.4032.4040.50
2nd year28.7138.2833.5038.2838.2847.85
3rd year35.3447.1241.2347.1247.1258.90
4th year – Not attained a standard of proficiency41.9755.9648.9755.9655.9669.95
4th year – Attained a standard of proficiency244.1858.9051.5458.9058.9073.63

Clause B.6.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

NOTE: additional penalties for late and early work are contained in clause 24.4.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

2Proficiency pay is provided for in clause 18.5(c).

B.6.4 Maintenance and horticultural apprentices other than adult apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: overtime rates

B.6.4 Maintenance and horticultural apprentices other than adult apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: overtime rates
Monday to Friday – first 2 hoursMonday to Friday – after 2 hoursSaturday – first 2 hoursSaturday – after 2 hoursSundayPublic holiday
% of apprentice hourly rate1
150%200%175%200%200%250%
$$$$$$
1st year24.3032.4028.3532.4032.4040.50
2nd year28.7138.2833.5038.2838.2847.85
3rd year35.3447.1241.2347.1247.1258.90
4th year41.9755.9648.9755.9655.9669.95

Clause B.6.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.6.5 Adult cooking apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: ordinary and penalty rates

B.6.5 Adult cooking apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursSaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% adult apprentice hourly rate1
100%150%175%250%
$$$$
1st year23.5635.3441.2358.90
2nd year25.7438.6145.0564.35
3rd year25.7438.6145.0564.35
4th year – Not attained a standard of proficiency27.9841.9748.9769.95
4th year – Attained a standard of proficiency229.4544.1851.5473.63

Clause B.6.5 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

NOTE: additional penalties for late and early work are contained in clause 24.4.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

2Proficiency pay is provided for in clause 18.5(c).

B.6.6 Adult maintenance and horticultural apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: ordinary and penalty rates

B.6.6 Adult maintenance and horticultural apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursSaturday after 12 noon – first 2 hoursSaturday after 12 noon – after 2 hoursSundayPublic holiday
% of adult apprentice hourly rate1
100%150%200%200%250%
$$$$$
1st year23.5635.3447.1247.1258.90
2nd year25.7438.6151.4851.4864.35
3rd year25.7438.6151.4851.4864.35
4th year27.9841.9755.9655.9669.95

Clause B.6.6 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.6.7 Adult cooking apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: overtime rates

B.6.7 Adult cooking apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: overtime rates
Monday to Friday – first 2 hoursMonday to Friday – after 2 hoursSaturday – first 2 hoursSaturday – after 2 hoursSundayPublic holiday
% of adult apprentice hourly rate1
150%200%175%200%200%250%
$$$$$$
1st year35.3447.1241.2347.1247.1258.90
2nd year38.6151.4845.0551.4851.4864.35
3rd year38.6151.4845.0551.4851.4864.35
4th year – Not attained a standard of proficiency41.9755.9648.9755.9655.9669.95
4th year – Attained a standard of proficiency244.1858.9051.5458.9058.9073.63

Clause B.6.7 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

NOTE: additional penalties for late and early work are contained in clause 24.4.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

2Proficiency pay is provided for in clause 18.5(c).

B.6.8 Adult maintenance and horticultural apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: overtime rates

B.6.8 Adult maintenance and horticultural apprentices commencing their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014: overtime rates
Monday to Friday – first 2 hoursMonday to Friday – after 2 hoursSaturday – first 2 hoursSaturday – after 2 hoursSundayPublic holiday
% of adult apprentice hourly rate1
150%200%175%200%200%250%
$$$$$$
1st year35.3447.1241.2347.1247.1258.90
2nd year38.6151.4845.0551.4851.4864.35
3rd year38.6151.4845.0551.4851.4864.35
4th year41.9755.9648.9755.9655.9669.95

Clause B.6.8 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

Changes to this page

  • Every rate checked against the award again. Added who the award covers and a calculator that reads one employee’s minimum rate from the tables
  • Rates copied from the award as amended to 1 July 2026

Official sources

The award is the authority. Check a figure there, or with the Ombudsman’s tools, before relying on it.

SourceWhat it covers
Registered and Licensed Clubs Award 2020 [MA000058]The award itself, with Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay and every clause it refers to
Fair Work Ombudsman: pay guidesThe Ombudsman’s pay guide for each award, including allowances
Fair Work Ombudsman: Pay and Conditions ToolPay worked out for a particular employee, classification and shift
Fair Work Ombudsman: find my awardWhich award covers an employee

What Roster Flow does with award rates

Roster Flow does
  • Records rosters and the hours people work
  • Estimates wage cost from the rates and multipliers you enter
  • Sends approved hours to your payroll system
Roster Flow does not
  • Decide which award or classification applies
  • Interpret what a clause requires
  • Run pay, including allowances and overtime

Questions about Clubs Award pay rates

When do these Clubs Award pay rates apply from?

From the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026, the date the award gives the rates shown first. Every table on this page shows the date the award gives that table. The award as published incorporates all amendments up to and including 1 July 2026.

Where do these Clubs Award pay rates come from?

From Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the Registered and Licensed Clubs Award 2020 [MA000058], as the Fair Work Commission publishes the award. Roster Flow copied the tables on 14 September 2026. The award is the authority, so check a figure there before relying on it.

Do the Clubs Award casual rates include the casual loading?

Yes. In the casual tables the ordinary hours column is 125% of the rate the table is based on, which is the casual loading added. The weekend, public holiday and overtime columns for casuals are percentages of that same base rate, as each table shows.

Does this page cover every Clubs Award penalty and allowance?

No. The schedule summarises hourly rates. The notes under the tables point to further penalties elsewhere in the award, and allowances are set out in the award as well. Read those clauses for anybody they apply to.

How do I know which Clubs Award classification applies?

From the award’s classification definitions, by the duties the person actually performs rather than their job title. Read the definitions in the award, or ask a workplace relations professional when it is not clear.

Does Roster Flow work out pay under the Clubs Award?

No. The calculator on this page reads one minimum rate out of the award’s tables, and that is all it does. Roster Flow does not interpret awards or run pay. It records rosters and hours, estimates wage cost from the rates you enter, and sends approved hours to your payroll system, where pay is worked out.

Other award pay rates

Hospitality Award pay ratesHospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 [MA000009]From 1 July 2026OpenRestaurant Award pay ratesRestaurant Industry Award 2020 [MA000119]From 1 July 2026OpenFast Food Award pay ratesFast Food Industry Award 2020 [MA000003]From 1 July 2026OpenRetail Award pay ratesGeneral Retail Industry Award 2020 [MA000004]From 1 July 2026OpenCleaning Award pay ratesCleaning Services Award 2020 [MA000022]From 1 July 2026OpenSecurity Award pay ratesSecurity Services Industry Award 2020 [MA000016]From 1 July 2026OpenHair and Beauty Award pay ratesHair and Beauty Industry Award 2020 [MA000005]From 1 July 2026OpenPharmacy Award pay ratesPharmacy Industry Award 2020 [MA000012]From 1 July 2026OpenFitness Award pay ratesFitness Industry Award 2020 [MA000094]From 1 July 2026OpenChildren’s Services Award pay ratesChildren's Services Award 2010 [MA000120]From 1 March 2026OpenSCHADS Award pay ratesSocial, Community, Home Care and Disability Services Industry Award 2010 [MA000100]From 1 July 2026OpenAged Care Award pay ratesAged Care Award 2010 [MA000018]From 1 July 2026OpenBuilding and Construction Award pay ratesBuilding and Construction General On-site Award 2020 [MA000020]From 1 July 2026Open

Get next week's roster out tonight

Add your venue and your team, build the week, and publish it. Payroll can be connected later.

Start freeQuestions? Contact us
Free for up to 5 staff, permanently. No card to start.