Hair and Beauty Award pay rates 2026, from 1 July 2026

The 2026 hourly pay rates in the Hair and Beauty Industry Award 2020 [MA000005], copied cell for cell from Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the award as the Fair Work Commission publishes it. The rates shown first apply from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026. These are the rates a roster is costed against, before a pay run works out what anybody is actually paid.

AwardHair and Beauty Industry Award 2020MA000005
2026 rates apply fromThe first full pay period on or after 1 July 2026
Copied from the award14 September 2026Checked against the award again 15 September 2026Open the award
Rates fromThe Fair Work CommissionThe MA000005 award as the Commission publishes it
Who the award coversHairdressing, barbering and beauty businesses.A shop that sells beauty products without providing services is generally covered by the General Retail Industry Award. The award’s coverage clause decides whether it applies to a business, and Find my award helps confirm it.

This information is general and does not decide which award, classification or agreement applies to a particular employee. Check the applicable award, any registered agreement and Fair Work guidance, or get professional advice for your circumstances.

Hair and Beauty Award minimum pay calculator

Choose the job, the employment type and when the hours are worked, and add a date of birth where junior rates might apply. The rate comes from the award’s tables on this page, and the calculator names the table, row and column it used.

Minimum hourly rate$34.768 hours: $278.08
Rate used
Adult rate
Classification
Level 1, casual
From the award
Table B.2.1: Level 1; Monday to Friday – between 7.00 am and 9.00 pm (125%)
What the calculator leaves out
  • Allowances, overtime, and any penalty or loading the tables on this page do not show.
  • Apprentice, trainee and supported wage rates.
  • An enterprise agreement, which applies instead of the award where it covers the employee.

Before you use these rates

  • Confirm the award covers the business and the work, and each person’s classification level. Find my award is where that starts.
  • Where an enterprise agreement applies to an employee, it applies instead of the award.
  • These are minimum rates: the least the award allows to be paid.
  • The remaining tables follow the rates shown first, each under the award’s own heading.

2026 adult rates

As Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the award sets them out.

B.1.1 Full-time and part-time adult employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.1.1 Full-time and part-time adult employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Monday to Friday between 7.00 am and 9.00 pmSaturday – between 7.00 am and 6.00 pmSunday – between 10.00 am and 5.00 pmPublic holiday – any time of dayRDO – any time of day
% of minimum hourly rate
100%133%200%250%200%
$$$$$
Level 127.8136.9955.6269.5355.62
Level 228.4537.8456.9071.1356.90
Level 329.4539.1758.9073.6358.90
Level 430.0039.9060.0075.0060.00
Level 530.8941.0861.7877.2361.78
Level 632.0042.5664.0080.0064.00

Clause B.1.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.1.2 Full-time and part-time adult employees: overtime rates

B.1.2 Full-time and part-time adult employees: overtime rates
Monday to Saturday – first 3 hoursMonday to Saturday – after 3 hoursSunday – all hoursPublic holiday – all hoursRDO – all hours
% of minimum hourly rate
150%200%200%250%200%
$$$$$
Level 141.7255.6255.6269.5355.62
Level 242.6856.9056.9071.1356.90
Level 344.1858.9058.9073.6358.90
Level 445.0060.0060.0075.0060.00
Level 546.3461.7861.7877.2361.78
Level 648.0064.0064.0080.0064.00

Clause B.1.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.2.1 Casual adult employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.2.1 Casual adult employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Monday to Friday – between 7.00 am and 9.00 pmMonday to Friday – before 7.00 am and after 9.00 pmSaturday – before 7.00 am and after 6.00 pmSaturday – between 7.00 am and 6.00 pmSunday – any time of dayPublic holiday – any time of day
% of minimum hourly rate
125%150%150%158%225%250%
$$$$$$
Level 134.7641.7241.7243.9462.5769.53
Level 235.5642.6842.6844.9564.0171.13
Level 336.8144.1844.1846.5366.2673.63
Level 437.5045.0045.0047.4067.5075.00
Level 538.6146.3446.3448.8169.5077.23
Level 640.0048.0048.0050.5672.0080.00

Clause B.2.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.2.2 Casual adult employees: overtime rates

B.2.2 Casual adult employees: overtime rates
Monday to Saturday – first 3 hoursMonday to Saturday – after 3 hoursSunday – all hoursPublic holiday – all hours
% of minimum hourly rate
175%225%225%250%
$$$$
Level 148.6762.5762.5769.53
Level 249.7964.0164.0171.13
Level 351.5466.2666.2673.63
Level 452.5067.5067.5075.00
Level 554.0669.5069.5077.23
Level 656.0072.0072.0080.00

Clause B.2.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

More rates in this award

The rest of Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay, each table under the award’s own heading.

Junior rates2 tables

B.3.2 Full-time and part-time junior employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.3.1 The junior hourly rate is based on a percentage of the appropriate adult rate, as set out in clauses 17.1: Adult rates and 17.2: Junior rates. Adult rates apply from 18 years of age. See clause 2: Definitions.

B.3.2 Full-time and part-time junior employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Junior hourly rate – Monday to Friday between 7.00 am and 9.00 pmSaturday – between 7.00 am and 6.00 pmSunday – between 10.00 am and 5.00 pmPublic holiday – any time of dayRDO – any time of day
% of junior hourly rate
100%133%200%250%200%
$$$$$
Level 1
Under 17 years13.9118.5027.8234.7827.82
17 years20.8627.7441.7252.1541.72
Level 2
Under 17 years14.2318.9328.4635.5828.46
17 years21.3428.3842.6853.3542.68
Level 3
Under 17 years14.7319.5929.4636.8329.46
17 years22.0929.3844.1855.2344.18
Level 4
Under 17 years15.0019.9530.0037.5030.00
17 years22.5029.9345.0056.2545.00
Level 5
Under 17 years15.4520.5530.9038.6330.90
17 years23.1730.8246.3457.9346.34
Level 6
Under 17 years16.0021.2832.0040.0032.00
17 years24.0031.9248.0060.0048.00

Clause B.3.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.3.3 Full-time and part-time junior employees: overtime rates

B.3.3 Full-time and part-time junior employees: overtime rates
Monday to Saturday – first 3 hoursMonday to Saturday – after 3 hoursSunday – all hoursPublic holiday – all hoursRDO – all hours
% of junior hourly rate
150%200%200%250%200%
$$$$$
Level 1
Under 17 years20.8727.8227.8234.7827.82
17 years31.2941.7241.7252.1541.72
Level 2
Under 17 years21.3528.4628.4635.5828.46
17 years32.0142.6842.6853.3542.68
Level 3
Under 17 years22.1029.4629.4636.8329.46
17 years33.1444.1844.1855.2344.18
Level 4
Under 17 years22.5030.0030.0037.5030.00
17 years33.7545.0045.0056.2545.00
Level 5
Under 17 years23.1830.9030.9038.6330.90
17 years34.7646.3446.3457.9346.34
Level 6
Under 17 years24.0032.0032.0040.0032.00
17 years36.0048.0048.0060.0048.00

Clause B.3.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

Casual junior employees2 tables

B.4.1 Casual junior employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.4.1 Casual junior employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Junior hourly rate – Monday to Friday – between 7.00 am and 9.00 pmMonday to Friday – before 7.00 am and after 9.00 pmSaturday – before 7.00 am and after 6.00 pmSaturday – between 7.00 am and 6.00 pmSunday – any time of dayPublic holiday – any time of day
% of junior hourly rate
125%150%150%158%225%250%
$$$$$$
Level 1
Under 17 years17.3920.8720.8721.9831.3034.78
17 years26.0831.2931.2932.9646.9452.15
Level 2
Under 17 years17.7921.3521.3522.4832.0235.58
17 years26.6832.0132.0133.7248.0253.35
Level 3
Under 17 years18.4122.1022.1023.2733.1436.83
17 years27.6133.1433.1434.9049.7055.23
Level 4
Under 17 years18.7522.5022.5023.7033.7537.50
17 years28.1333.7533.7535.5550.6356.25
Level 5
Under 17 years19.3123.1823.1824.4134.7638.63
17 years28.9634.7634.7636.6152.1357.93
Level 6
Under 17 years20.0024.0024.0025.2836.0040.00
17 years30.0036.0036.0037.9254.0060.00

Clause B.4.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.4.2 Casual junior employees: overtime rates

B.4.2 Casual junior employees: overtime rates
Monday to Saturday – first 3 hoursMonday to Saturday – after 3 hoursSunday – all hoursPublic holiday – all hours
% of junior hourly rate
175%225%225%250%
$$$$
Level 1
Under 17 years24.3431.3031.3034.78
17 years36.5146.9446.9452.15
Level 2
Under 17 years24.9032.0232.0235.58
17 years37.3548.0248.0253.35
Level 3
Under 17 years25.7833.1433.1436.83
17 years38.6649.7049.7055.23
Level 4
Under 17 years26.2533.7533.7537.50
17 years39.3850.6350.6356.25
Level 5
Under 17 years27.0434.7634.7638.63
17 years40.5552.1352.1357.93
Level 6
Under 17 years28.0036.0036.0040.00
17 years42.0054.0054.0060.00

Clause B.4.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

Apprentice and trainee rates8 tables

B.5.3 Hairdressing apprentices: ordinary and penalty rates

B.5.1 The apprentice hourly rate is based on a percentage of the standard rate (Level 3 adult rate), as set out in clause 17: Minimum rates.

B.5.2 The apprentice hourly rate for hairdressing and beauty therapy apprentices, trainees and graduates is calculated in accordance with clause 18: Apprentice, trainee and graduate rates.

B.5.3 Hairdressing apprentices: ordinary and penalty rates
Apprentice hourly rate – Monday to Friday between 7.00 am and 9.00 pmSaturday – between 7.00 am and 6.00 pmSunday – between 10.00 am and 5.00 pmPublic holiday – any time of dayRDO – any time of day
% of apprentice hourly rate
100%133%200%250%200%
$$$$$
Have not completed year 12
1st year14.7319.5929.4636.8329.46
2nd year17.6723.5035.3444.1835.34
3rd year22.6830.1645.3656.7045.36
4th year (if applicable)26.5135.2653.0266.2853.02
Have completed year 12
1st year16.2021.5532.4040.5032.40
2nd year19.1425.4638.2847.8538.28
3rd year22.6830.1645.3656.7045.36
4th year (if applicable)26.5135.2653.0266.2853.02

Clause B.5.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.5.4 Hairdressing apprentices: overtime rates

B.5.4 Hairdressing apprentices: overtime rates
Monday to Saturday – first 3 hoursMonday to Saturday – after 3 hoursSunday – all hoursPublic holiday – all hoursRDO – all hours
% of apprentice hourly rate
150%200%200%250%200%
$$$$$
Have not completed year 12
1st year22.1029.4629.4636.8329.46
2nd year26.5135.3435.3444.1835.34
3rd year34.0245.3645.3656.7045.36
4th year (if applicable)39.7753.0253.0266.2853.02
Have completed year 12
1st year24.3032.4032.4040.5032.40
2nd year28.7138.2838.2847.8538.28
3rd year34.0245.3645.3656.7045.36
4th year (if applicable)39.7753.0253.0266.2853.02

Clause B.5.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.5.5 Beauty therapy apprentices: ordinary and penalty rates

B.5.5 Beauty therapy apprentices: ordinary and penalty rates
Apprentice hourly rate – Monday to Friday between 7.00 am and 9.00 pmSaturday – between 7.00 am and 6.00 pmSunday – between 10.00 am and 5.00 pmPublic holiday – any time of dayRDO – any time of day
% of apprentice hourly rate
100%133%200%250%200%
$$$$$
Have not completed year 12
1st year14.7319.5929.4636.8329.46
2nd year17.6723.5035.3444.1835.34
3rd year23.5631.3347.1258.9047.12
4th year (if applicable)26.5135.2653.0266.2853.02
Have completed year 12
1st year16.2021.5532.4040.5032.40
2nd year19.1425.4638.2847.8538.28
3rd year23.5631.3347.1258.9047.12
4th year (if applicable)26.5135.2653.0266.2853.02

Clause B.5.5 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.5.6 Beauty therapy apprentices: overtime rates

B.5.6 Beauty therapy apprentices: overtime rates
Monday to Saturday – first 3 hoursMonday to Saturday – after 3 hoursSunday – all hoursPublic holiday – all hoursRDO – all hours
% of apprentice hourly rate
150%200%200%250%200%
$$$$$
Have not completed year 12
1st year22.1029.4629.4636.8329.46
2nd year26.5135.3435.3444.1835.34
3rd year35.3447.1247.1258.9047.12
4th year (if applicable)39.7753.0253.0266.2853.02
Have completed year 12
1st year24.3032.4032.4040.5032.40
2nd year28.7138.2838.2847.8538.28
3rd year35.3447.1247.1258.9047.12
4th year (if applicable)39.7753.0253.0266.2853.02

Clause B.5.6 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.5.7 Pre-apprentices: ordinary and penalty rates

B.5.7 Pre-apprentices: ordinary and penalty rates
Apprentice hourly rate – Monday to Friday between 7.00 am and 9.00 pmSaturday – between 7.00 am and 6.00 pmSunday – between 10.00 am and 5.00 pmPublic holiday – any time of dayRDO – any time of day
% of apprentice hourly rate
100%133%200%250%200%
$$$$$
Have not completed year 12
First 6 months14.7319.5929.4636.8329.46
Next 6 months16.2021.5532.4040.5032.40
Next 6 months17.6723.5035.3444.1835.34
Next 12 months22.6830.1645.3656.7045.36
Have completed year 12
First 6 months16.2021.5532.4040.5032.40
Next 6 months16.2021.5532.4040.5032.40
Next 6 months19.1425.4638.2847.8538.28
Next 12 months22.6830.1645.3656.7045.36

Clause B.5.7 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.5.8 Pre-apprentices: overtime rates

B.5.8 Pre-apprentices: overtime rates
Monday to Saturday – first 3 hoursMonday to Saturday – after 3 hoursSunday – all hoursPublic holiday – all hoursRDO – all hours
% of apprentice hourly rate
150%200%200%250%200%
$$$$$
Have not completed year 12
First 6 months22.1029.4629.4636.8329.46
Next 6 months24.3032.4032.4040.5032.40
Next 6 months26.5135.3435.3444.1835.34
Next 12 months34.0245.3645.3656.7045.36
Have completed year 12
First 6 months24.3032.4032.4040.5032.40
Next 6 months24.3032.4032.4040.5032.40
Next 6 months28.7138.2838.2847.8538.28
Next 12 months34.0245.3645.3656.7045.36

Clause B.5.8 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.5.9 Full-time trainees and graduates: ordinary and penalty rates

B.5.9 Full-time trainees and graduates: ordinary and penalty rates
Apprentice hourly rate – Monday to Friday between 7.00 am and 9.00 pmSaturday – between 7.00 am and 6.00 pmSunday – between 10.00 am and 5.00 pmPublic holiday – any time of dayRDO – any time of day
% of apprentice hourly rate
100%133%200%250%200%
$$$$$
Hairdressing
Less than 1000 hours of full-time accredited training16.2021.5532.4040.5032.40
At least 1000 hours but less than 2000 hours of full-time accredited training22.0929.3844.1855.2344.18
Hairdressing Graduate (first 12 months)27.2436.2354.4868.1054.48
Beauty therapy
Beauty Therapy Graduate (first 12 months)27.2436.2354.4868.1054.48

Clause B.5.9 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.5.10 Full-time trainees and graduates: overtime rates

B.5.10 Full-time trainees and graduates: overtime rates
Monday to Saturday – first 3 hoursMonday to Saturday – after 3 hoursSunday – all hoursPublic holiday – all hoursRDO – all hours
% of apprentice hourly rate
150%200%200%250%200%
$$$$$
Hairdressing
Less than 1000 hours of full-time accredited training24.3032.4032.4040.5032.40
At least 1000 hours but less than 2000 hours of full-time accredited training33.1444.1844.1855.2344.18
Hairdressing Graduate (first 12 months)40.8654.4854.4868.1054.48
Beauty therapy
Beauty Therapy Graduate (first 12 months)40.8654.4854.4868.1054.48

Clause B.5.10 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

Changes to this page

  • Every rate checked against the award again. Added who the award covers and a calculator that reads one employee’s minimum rate from the tables
  • Rates copied from the award as amended to 1 July 2026

Official sources

The award is the authority. Check a figure there, or with the Ombudsman’s tools, before relying on it.

SourceWhat it covers
Hair and Beauty Industry Award 2020 [MA000005]The award itself, with Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay and every clause it refers to
Fair Work Ombudsman: pay guidesThe Ombudsman’s pay guide for each award, including allowances
Fair Work Ombudsman: Pay and Conditions ToolPay worked out for a particular employee, classification and shift
Fair Work Ombudsman: find my awardWhich award covers an employee

What Roster Flow does with award rates

Roster Flow does
  • Records rosters and the hours people work
  • Estimates wage cost from the rates and multipliers you enter
  • Sends approved hours to your payroll system
Roster Flow does not
  • Decide which award or classification applies
  • Interpret what a clause requires
  • Run pay, including allowances and overtime

Questions about Hair and Beauty Award pay rates

When do these Hair and Beauty Award pay rates apply from?

From the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026, the date the award gives the rates shown first. Every table on this page shows the date the award gives that table. The award as published incorporates all amendments up to and including 1 July 2026.

Where do these Hair and Beauty Award pay rates come from?

From Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the Hair and Beauty Industry Award 2020 [MA000005], as the Fair Work Commission publishes the award. Roster Flow copied the tables on 14 September 2026. The award is the authority, so check a figure there before relying on it.

Do the Hair and Beauty Award casual rates include the casual loading?

Yes. In the casual tables the ordinary hours column is 125% of the rate the table is based on, which is the casual loading added. The weekend, public holiday and overtime columns for casuals are percentages of that same base rate, as each table shows.

Does this page cover Hair and Beauty Award penalty rates and allowances?

No. The schedule summarises hourly rates. Allowances, and any penalty the tables do not show, are set out elsewhere in the award, so read those clauses for anybody they apply to.

How do I know which Hair and Beauty Award classification applies?

From the award’s classification definitions, by the duties the person actually performs rather than their job title. Read the definitions in the award, or ask a workplace relations professional when it is not clear.

Does Roster Flow work out pay under the Hair and Beauty Award?

No. The calculator on this page reads one minimum rate out of the award’s tables, and that is all it does. Roster Flow does not interpret awards or run pay. It records rosters and hours, estimates wage cost from the rates you enter, and sends approved hours to your payroll system, where pay is worked out.

Other award pay rates

Get next week's roster out tonight

Add your venue and your team, build the week, and publish it. Payroll can be connected later.

Start freeQuestions? Contact us
Free for up to 5 staff, permanently. No card to start.