Hospitality Award pay rates 2026, from 1 July 2026

The 2026 hourly pay rates in the Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 [MA000009], copied cell for cell from Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the award as the Fair Work Commission publishes it. The rates shown first apply from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026. These are the rates a roster is costed against, before a pay run works out what anybody is actually paid.

AwardHospitality Industry (General) Award 2020MA000009
2026 rates apply fromThe first full pay period on or after 1 July 2026
Copied from the award14 September 2026Checked against the award again 15 September 2026Open the award
Rates fromThe Fair Work CommissionThe MA000009 award as the Commission publishes it
Who the award coversBusinesses in the hospitality industry such as hotels, pubs, taverns, motels and resorts.Restaurants and cafes are generally covered by the Restaurant Industry Award, and registered clubs by the Registered and Licensed Clubs Award. The award’s coverage clause decides whether it applies to a business, and Find my award helps confirm it.

This information is general and does not decide which award, classification or agreement applies to a particular employee. Check the applicable award, any registered agreement and Fair Work guidance, or get professional advice for your circumstances.

Hospitality Award minimum pay calculator

Choose the job, the employment type and when the hours are worked, and add a date of birth where junior rates might apply. The rate comes from the award’s tables on this page, and the calculator names the table, row and column it used.

Minimum hourly rate$33.058 hours: $264.40
Rate used
Adult rate
Classification
Level 1, casual
From the award
Table B.2.3: Level 1; Ordinary hours (125%)
  • The award’s note on this column: Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.
What the calculator leaves out
  • Allowances, overtime, and any penalty or loading the tables on this page do not show.
  • Apprentice, trainee and supported wage rates.
  • An enterprise agreement, which applies instead of the award where it covers the employee.

Before you use these rates

  • Confirm the award covers the business and the work, and each person’s classification level. Find my award is where that starts.
  • Where an enterprise agreement applies to an employee, it applies instead of the award.
  • These are minimum rates: the least the award allows to be paid.
  • The remaining tables follow the rates shown first, each under the award’s own heading.

2026 adult rates

As Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the award sets them out.

B.2.1 Adult full-time and part-time employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.1.1 Ordinary hourly rate means the minimum hourly rate of pay for an employee plus any all-purpose allowances to which the employee is entitled.

NOTE: Where an allowance is payable for all purposes in accordance with clause 26.2, the allowance forms part of the employee’s ordinary hourly rate and must be added to the minimum hourly rate when calculating penalties or overtime.

B.1.2 The rates in the tables below are based on the minimum hourly rates in accordance with clause 18: Minimum rates. Consistent with clause B.1.1, all-purpose allowances need to be added to the rates in the table where they are applicable.

NOTE: Schedule B.2 does not apply to Managerial staff (Hotels) employees or casino gaming employees.

B.2.1 Adult full-time and part-time employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of ordinary hourly rate2
100%125%150%225%
$$$$
Introductory level25.7432.1838.6157.92
Level 126.4433.0539.6659.49
Level 227.0833.8540.6260.93
Level 327.9734.9641.9662.93
Level 429.4536.8144.1866.26
Level 531.3039.1346.9570.43
Level 632.1340.1648.2072.29

Clause B.2.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.2.2 Adult full-time and part-time employees: overtime rates

B.2.2 Adult full-time and part-time employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekends and rostered days offPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of ordinary hourly rate1
150%200%200%225%
$$$$
Introductory level38.6151.4851.4857.92
Level 139.6652.8852.8859.49
Level 240.6254.1654.1660.93
Level 341.9655.9455.9462.93
Level 444.1858.9058.9066.26
Level 546.9562.6062.6070.43
Level 648.2064.2664.2672.29

Clause B.2.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1 Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

B.2.3 Adult casual employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.2.3 Adult casual employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of ordinary hourly rate2
125%150%175%250%
$$$$
Introductory level32.1838.6145.0564.35
Level 133.0539.6646.2766.10
Level 233.8540.6247.3967.70
Level 334.9641.9648.9569.93
Level 436.8144.1851.5473.63
Level 539.1346.9554.7878.25
Level 640.1648.2056.2380.33

Clause B.2.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.2.4 Adult casual employees: overtime rates

B.2.4 Adult casual employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekendsPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of ordinary hourly rate1
150%200%200%250%
$$$$
Introductory level38.6151.4851.4864.35
Level 139.6652.8852.8866.10
Level 240.6254.1654.1667.70
Level 341.9655.9455.9469.93
Level 444.1858.9058.9073.63
Level 546.9562.6062.6078.25
Level 648.2064.2664.2680.33

Clause B.2.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1 Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

More rates in this award

The rest of Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay, each table under the award’s own heading.

Junior employees4 tables

B.3.2 Junior full-time and part-time employees (other than junior office employees): ordinary and penalty rates

B.3.1 NOTE: Schedule B.3 does not apply to junior office employees or junior casino gaming employees. The junior hourly rate is based on a percentage of the appropriate adult rate in accordance with clause 18.4: Junior rates. Adult rates apply from 21 years of age in accordance with clause 18.1: Adult rates.

B.3.2 Junior full-time and part-time employees (other than junior office employees): ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate2
100%125%150%225%
$$$$
Introductory Level
Under 17 years of age12.8716.0919.3128.96
17 years of age15.4419.3023.1634.74
18 years of age18.0222.5327.0340.55
19 years of age21.8827.3532.8249.23
20 years of age25.7432.1838.6157.92
Level 1
Under 17 years of age13.2216.5319.8329.75
17 years of age15.8619.8323.7935.69
18 years of age18.5123.1427.7741.65
19 years of age22.4728.0933.7150.56
20 years of age26.4433.0539.6659.49
Level 2
Under 17 years of age13.5416.9320.3130.47
17 years of age16.2520.3124.3836.56
18 years of age18.9623.7028.4442.66
19 years of age23.0228.7834.5351.80
20 years of age27.0833.8540.6260.93
Level 3
Under 17 years of age13.9917.4920.9931.48
17 years of age16.7820.9825.1737.76
18 years of age19.5824.4829.3744.06
19 years of age23.7729.7135.6653.48
20 years of age27.9734.9641.9662.93
Level 4
Under 17 years of age14.7318.4122.1033.14
17 years of age17.6722.0926.5139.76
18 years of age20.6225.7830.9346.40
19 years of age25.0331.2937.5556.32
20 years of age29.4536.8144.1866.26
Level 5
Under 17 years of age15.6519.5623.4835.21
17 years of age18.7823.4828.1742.26
18 years of age21.9127.3932.8749.30
19 years of age26.6133.2639.9259.87
20 years of age31.3039.1346.9570.43

Clause B.3.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.3.3 Junior full-time and part-time employees (other than junior office employees): overtime rates

B.3.3 Junior full-time and part-time employees (other than junior office employees): overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekends and rostered days offPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of junior hourly rate1
150%200%200%225%
$$$$
Introductory Level
Under 17 years of age19.3125.7425.7428.96
17 years of age23.1630.8830.8834.74
18 years of age27.0336.0436.0440.55
19 years of age32.8243.7643.7649.23
20 years of age38.6151.4851.4857.92
Level 1
Under 17 years of age19.8326.4426.4429.75
17 years of age23.7931.7231.7235.69
18 years of age27.7737.0237.0241.65
19 years of age33.7144.9444.9450.56
20 years of age39.6652.8852.8859.49
Level 2
Under 17 years of age20.3127.0827.0830.47
17 years of age24.3832.5032.5036.56
18 years of age28.4437.9237.9242.66
19 years of age34.5346.0446.0451.80
20 years of age40.6254.1654.1660.93
Level 3
Under 17 years of age20.9927.9827.9831.48
17 years of age25.1733.5633.5637.76
18 years of age29.3739.1639.1644.06
19 years of age35.6647.5447.5453.48
20 years of age41.9655.9455.9462.93
Level 4
Under 17 years of age22.1029.4629.4633.14
17 years of age26.5135.3435.3439.76
18 years of age30.9341.2441.2446.40
19 years of age37.5550.0650.0656.32
20 years of age44.1858.9058.9066.26
Level 5
Under 17 years of age23.4831.3031.3035.21
17 years of age28.1737.5637.5642.26
18 years of age32.8743.8243.8249.30
19 years of age39.9253.2253.2259.87
20 years of age46.9562.6062.6070.43

Clause B.3.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

B.3.4 Junior casual employees (other than junior office employees): ordinary and penalty rates

B.3.4 Junior casual employees (other than junior office employees): ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate2
125%150%175%250%
$$$$
Introductory Level
Under 17 years of age16.0919.3122.5232.18
17 years of age19.3023.1627.0238.60
18 years of age22.5327.0331.5445.05
19 years of age27.3532.8238.2954.70
20 years of age32.1838.6145.0564.35
Level 1
Under 17 years of age16.5319.8323.1433.05
17 years of age19.8323.7927.7639.65
18 years of age23.1427.7732.3946.28
19 years of age28.0933.7139.3256.18
20 years of age33.0539.6646.2766.10
Level 2
Under 17 years of age16.9320.3123.7033.85
17 years of age20.3124.3828.4440.63
18 years of age23.7028.4433.1847.40
19 years of age28.7834.5340.2957.55
20 years of age33.8540.6247.3967.70
Level 3
Under 17 years of age17.4920.9924.4834.98
17 years of age20.9825.1729.3741.95
18 years of age24.4829.3734.2748.95
19 years of age29.7135.6641.6059.43
20 years of age34.9641.9648.9569.93
Level 4
Under 17 years of age18.4122.1025.7836.83
17 years of age22.0926.5130.9244.18
18 years of age25.7830.9336.0951.55
19 years of age31.2937.5543.8062.58
20 years of age36.8144.1851.5473.63
Level 5
Under 17 years of age19.5623.4827.3939.13
17 years of age23.4828.1732.8746.95
18 years of age27.3932.8738.3454.78
19 years of age33.2639.9246.5766.53
20 years of age39.1346.9554.7878.25

Clause B.3.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.3.5 Junior casual employees (other than junior office employees): overtime rates

B.3.5 Junior casual employees (other than junior office employees): overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekendsPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of junior hourly rate1
150%200%200%250%
$$$$
Introductory Level
Under 17 years of age19.3125.7425.7432.18
17 years of age23.1630.8830.8838.60
18 years of age27.0336.0436.0445.05
19 years of age32.8243.7643.7654.70
20 years of age38.6151.4851.4864.35
Level 1
Under 17 years of age19.8326.4426.4433.05
17 years of age23.7931.7231.7239.65
18 years of age27.7737.0237.0246.28
19 years of age33.7144.9444.9456.18
20 years of age39.6652.8852.8866.10
Level 2
Under 17 years of age20.3127.0827.0833.85
17 years of age24.3832.5032.5040.63
18 years of age28.4437.9237.9247.40
19 years of age34.5346.0446.0457.55
20 years of age40.6254.1654.1667.70
Level 3
Under 17 years of age20.9927.9827.9834.98
17 years of age25.1733.5633.5641.95
18 years of age29.3739.1639.1648.95
19 years of age35.6647.5447.5459.43
20 years of age41.9655.9455.9469.93
Level 4
Under 17 years of age22.1029.4629.4636.83
17 years of age26.5135.3435.3444.18
18 years of age30.9341.2441.2451.55
19 years of age37.5550.0650.0662.58
20 years of age44.1858.9058.9073.63
Level 5
Under 17 years of age23.4831.3031.3039.13
17 years of age28.1737.5637.5646.95
18 years of age32.8743.8243.8254.78
19 years of age39.9253.2253.2266.53
20 years of age46.9562.6062.6078.25

Clause B.3.5 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

Junior office employees4 tables

B.4.2 Junior full-time and part-time office employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.4.1 Junior hourly rate is based on a percentage of the appropriate adult rate in accordance with clause 18.4: Junior rates. Adult rates apply from 21 years of age in accordance with clause 18.1: Adult rates.

B.4.2 Junior full-time and part-time office employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate2
100%125%150%225%
$$$$
Introductory Level
Under 16 years of age11.5814.4817.3726.06
16 years of age14.1617.7021.2431.86
17 years of age16.7320.9125.1037.64
18 years of age19.3124.1428.9743.45
19 years of age23.1728.9634.7652.13
20 years of age25.7432.1838.6157.92
Level 2
Under 16 years of age12.1915.2418.2927.43
16 years of age14.8918.6122.3433.50
17 years of age17.6022.0026.4039.60
18 years of age20.3125.3930.4745.70
19 years of age24.3730.4636.5654.83
20 years of age27.0833.8540.6260.93
Level 3
Under 16 years of age12.5915.7418.8928.33
16 years of age15.3819.2323.0734.61
17 years of age18.1822.7327.2740.91
18 years of age20.9826.2331.4747.21
19 years of age25.1731.4637.7656.63
20 years of age27.9734.9641.9662.93
Level 4
Under 16 years of age13.2516.5619.8829.81
16 years of age16.2020.2524.3036.45
17 years of age19.1423.9328.7143.07
18 years of age22.0927.6133.1449.70
19 years of age26.5133.1439.7759.65
20 years of age29.4536.8144.1866.26
Level 5
Under 16 years of age14.0917.6121.1431.70
16 years of age17.2221.5325.8338.75
17 years of age20.3525.4430.5345.79
18 years of age23.4829.3535.2252.83
19 years of age28.1735.2142.2663.38
20 years of age31.3039.1346.9570.43

Clause B.4.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.4.3 Junior full-time and part-time office employees: overtime rates

B.4.3 Junior full-time and part-time office employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekends and rostered days offPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of junior hourly rate1
150%200%200%225%
$$$$
Introductory Level
Under 16 years of age17.3723.1623.1626.06
16 years of age21.2428.3228.3231.86
17 years of age25.1033.4633.4637.64
18 years of age28.9738.6238.6243.45
19 years of age34.7646.3446.3452.13
20 years of age38.6151.4851.4857.92
Level 2
Under 16 years of age18.2924.3824.3827.43
16 years of age22.3429.7829.7833.50
17 years of age26.4035.2035.2039.60
18 years of age30.4740.6240.6245.70
19 years of age36.5648.7448.7454.83
20 years of age40.6254.1654.1660.93
Level 3
Under 16 years of age18.8925.1825.1828.33
16 years of age23.0730.7630.7634.61
17 years of age27.2736.3636.3640.91
18 years of age31.4741.9641.9647.21
19 years of age37.7650.3450.3456.63
20 years of age41.9655.9455.9462.93
Level 4
Under 16 years of age19.8826.5026.5029.81
16 years of age24.3032.4032.4036.45
17 years of age28.7138.2838.2843.07
18 years of age33.1444.1844.1849.70
19 years of age39.7753.0253.0259.65
20 years of age44.1858.9058.9066.26
Level 5
Under 16 years of age21.1428.1828.1831.70
16 years of age25.8334.4434.4438.75
17 years of age30.5340.7040.7045.79
18 years of age35.2246.9646.9652.83
19 years of age42.2656.3456.3463.38
20 years of age46.9562.6062.6070.43

Clause B.4.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

B.4.4 Junior casual office employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.4.4 Junior casual office employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate2
125%150%175%250%
$$$$
Introductory Level
Under 16 years of age14.4817.3720.2728.95
16 years of age17.7021.2424.7835.40
17 years of age20.9125.1029.2841.83
18 years of age24.1428.9733.7948.28
19 years of age28.9634.7640.5557.93
20 years of age32.1838.6145.0564.35
Level 2
Under 16 years of age15.2418.2921.3330.48
16 years of age18.6122.3426.0637.23
17 years of age22.0026.4030.8044.00
18 years of age25.3930.4735.5450.78
19 years of age30.4636.5642.6560.93
20 years of age33.8540.6247.3967.70
Level 3
Under 16 years of age15.7418.8922.0331.48
16 years of age19.2323.0726.9238.45
17 years of age22.7327.2731.8245.45
18 years of age26.2331.4736.7252.45
19 years of age31.4637.7644.0562.93
20 years of age34.9641.9648.9569.93
Level 4
Under 16 years of age16.5619.8823.1933.13
16 years of age20.2524.3028.3540.50
17 years of age23.9328.7133.5047.85
18 years of age27.6133.1438.6655.23
19 years of age33.1439.7746.3966.28
20 years of age36.8144.1851.5473.63
Level 5
Under 16 years of age17.6121.1424.6635.23
16 years of age21.5325.8330.1443.05
17 years of age25.4430.5335.6150.88
18 years of age29.3535.2241.0958.70
19 years of age35.2142.2649.3070.43
20 years of age39.1346.9554.7878.25

Clause B.4.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.4.5 Junior casual office employees: overtime rates

B.4.5 Junior casual office employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekendsPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of junior hourly rate1
150%200%200%250%
$$$$
Introductory Level
Under 16 years of age17.3723.1623.1628.95
16 years of age21.2428.3228.3235.40
17 years of age25.1033.4633.4641.83
18 years of age28.9738.6238.6248.28
19 years of age34.7646.3446.3457.93
20 years of age38.6151.4851.4864.35
Level 2
Under 16 years of age18.2924.3824.3830.48
16 years of age22.3429.7829.7837.23
17 years of age26.4035.2035.2044.00
18 years of age30.4740.6240.6250.78
19 years of age36.5648.7448.7460.93
20 years of age40.6254.1654.1667.70
Level 3
Under 16 years of age18.8925.1825.1831.48
16 years of age23.0730.7630.7638.45
17 years of age27.2736.3636.3645.45
18 years of age31.4741.9641.9652.45
19 years of age37.7650.3450.3462.93
20 years of age41.9655.9455.9469.93
Level 4
Under 16 years of age19.8826.5026.5033.13
16 years of age24.3032.4032.4040.50
17 years of age28.7138.2838.2847.85
18 years of age33.1444.1844.1855.23
19 years of age39.7753.0253.0266.28
20 years of age44.1858.9058.9073.63
Level 5
Under 16 years of age21.1428.1828.1835.23
16 years of age25.8334.4434.4443.05
17 years of age30.5340.7040.7050.88
18 years of age35.2246.9646.9658.70
19 years of age42.2656.3456.3470.43
20 years of age46.9562.6062.6078.25

Clause B.4.5 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

Managerial staff (Hotels) employees4 tables

B.5.1 Full-time and part-time managerial staff (Hotels) employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.5.1 Full-time and part-time managerial staff (Hotels) employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of ordinary hourly rate2
100%125%150%225%
$$$$
Managerial staff (Hotels)32.1940.2448.2972.43

Clause B.5.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Overtime and penalty rates are not payable to an employee to whom clause 25: Salaries absorption (Managerial Staff (Hotels)) applies.

B.5.2 Full-time and part-time managerial staff (Hotels) employees: overtime rates

B.5.2 Full-time and part-time managerial staff (Hotels) employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekends and rostered days offPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of ordinary hourly rate1
150%200%200%225%
$$$$
Managerial staff (Hotels)48.2964.3864.3872.43

Clause B.5.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Overtime and penalty rates are not payable to an employee to whom clause 25: Salaries absorption (Managerial Staff (Hotels)) applies.

B.5.3 Casual managerial staff (Hotels) employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.5.3 Casual managerial staff (Hotels) employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of ordinary hourly rate2
125%150%175%250%
$$$$
Managerial staff (Hotels)40.2448.2956.3380.48

Clause B.5.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.5.4 Casual managerial staff (Hotels) employees: overtime rates

B.5.4 Casual managerial staff (Hotels) employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekendsPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of ordinary hourly rate1
150%200%200%250%
$$$$
Managerial staff (Hotels)48.2964.3864.3880.48

Clause B.5.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Overtime and penalty rates are not payable to an employee to whom clause 25: Salaries absorption (Managerial Staff (Hotels)) applies.

Adult casino gaming employees4 tables

B.6.1 Adult full-time and part-time casino gaming employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.6.1 Adult full-time and part-time casino gaming employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of ordinary hourly rate2
100%125%150%225%
$$$$
Introductory level26.1332.6639.2058.79
Level 127.6434.5541.4662.19
Level 228.5335.6642.8064.19
Level 329.4536.8144.1866.26
Level 3A30.8338.5446.2569.37
Level 431.3039.1346.9570.43
Level 532.2340.2948.3572.52
Level 633.1641.4549.7474.61

Clause B.6.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.6.2 Adult full-time and part-time casino gaming employees: overtime rates

B.6.2 Adult full-time and part-time casino gaming employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekends and rostered days offPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of ordinary hourly rate1
150%200%200%225%
$$$$
Introductory level39.2052.2652.2658.79
Level 141.4655.2855.2862.19
Level 242.8057.0657.0664.19
Level 344.1858.9058.9066.26
Level 3A46.2561.6661.6669.37
Level 446.9562.6062.6070.43
Level 548.3564.4664.4672.52
Level 649.7466.3266.3274.61

Clause B.6.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

B.6.3 Adult casual casino gaming employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.6.3 Adult casual casino gaming employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of ordinary hourly rate2
125%150%175%250%
$$$$
Introductory level32.6639.2045.7365.33
Level 134.5541.4648.3769.10
Level 235.6642.8049.9371.33
Level 336.8144.1851.5473.63
Level 3A38.5446.2553.9577.08
Level 439.1346.9554.7878.25
Level 540.2948.3556.4080.58
Level 641.4549.7458.0382.90

Clause B.6.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.6.4 Adult casual casino gaming employees: overtime rates

B.6.4 Adult casual casino gaming employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekendsPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of ordinary hourly rate1
150%200%200%250%
$$$$
Introductory level39.2052.2652.2665.33
Level 141.4655.2855.2869.10
Level 242.8057.0657.0671.33
Level 344.1858.9058.9073.63
Level 3A46.2561.6661.6677.08
Level 446.9562.6062.6078.25
Level 548.3564.4664.4680.58
Level 649.7466.3266.3282.90

Clause B.6.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

Junior casino gaming employees4 tables

B.7.2 Junior full-time and part-time casino gaming employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.7.1 Junior hourly rate is based on a percentage of the appropriate adult rate in accordance with clause 18.4: Junior rates. Adult rates apply from 21 years of age in accordance with clause 18.1: Adult rates.

B.7.2 Junior full-time and part-time casino gaming employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate2
100%125%150%225%
$$$$
Introductory Level
18 years of age18.2922.8627.4441.15
19 years of age22.2127.7633.3249.97
20 years of age26.1332.6639.2058.79
Level 1
18 years of age19.3524.1929.0343.54
19 years of age23.4929.3635.2452.85
20 years of age27.6434.5541.4662.19
Level 2
18 years of age19.9724.9629.9644.93
19 years of age24.2530.3136.3854.56
20 years of age28.5335.6642.8064.19
Level 3
18 years of age20.6225.7830.9346.40
19 years of age25.0331.2937.5556.32
20 years of age29.4536.8144.1866.26
Level 3A
18 years of age21.5826.9832.3748.56
19 years of age26.2132.7639.3258.97
20 years of age30.8338.5446.2569.37
Level 4
18 years of age21.9127.3932.8749.30
19 years of age26.6133.2639.9259.87
20 years of age31.3039.1346.9570.43
Level 5
18 years of age22.5628.2033.8450.76
19 years of age27.4034.2541.1061.65
20 years of age32.2340.2948.3572.52
Level 6
18 years of age23.2129.0134.8252.22
19 years of age28.1935.2442.2963.43
20 years of age33.1641.4549.7474.61

Clause B.7.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.7.3 Junior full-time and part-time casino gaming employees: overtime rates

B.7.3 Junior full-time and part-time casino gaming employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekends and rostered days offPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of junior hourly rate1
150%200%200%225%
$$$$
Introductory Level
18 years of age27.4436.5836.5841.15
19 years of age33.3244.4244.4249.97
20 years of age39.2052.2652.2658.79
Level 1
18 years of age29.0338.7038.7043.54
19 years of age35.2446.9846.9852.85
20 years of age41.4655.2855.2862.19
Level 2
18 years of age29.9639.9439.9444.93
19 years of age36.3848.5048.5054.56
20 years of age42.8057.0657.0664.19
Level 3
18 years of age30.9341.2441.2446.40
19 years of age37.5550.0650.0656.32
20 years of age44.1858.9058.9066.26
Level 3A
18 years of age32.3743.1643.1648.56
19 years of age39.3252.4252.4258.97
20 years of age46.2561.6661.6669.37
Level 4
18 years of age32.8743.8243.8249.30
19 years of age39.9253.2253.2259.87
20 years of age46.9562.6062.6070.43
Level 5
18 years of age33.8445.1245.1250.76
19 years of age41.1054.8054.8061.65
20 years of age48.3564.4664.4672.52
Level 6
18 years of age34.8246.4246.4252.22
19 years of age42.2956.3856.3863.43
20 years of age49.7466.3266.3274.61

Clause B.7.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

B.7.4 Junior casual casino gaming employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.7.4 Junior casual casino gaming employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate2
125%150%175%250%
$$$$
Introductory Level
18 years of age22.8627.4432.0145.73
19 years of age27.7633.3238.8755.53
20 years of age32.6639.2045.7365.33
Level 1
18 years of age24.1929.0333.8648.38
19 years of age29.3635.2441.1158.73
20 years of age34.5541.4648.3769.10
Level 2
18 years of age24.9629.9634.9549.93
19 years of age30.3136.3842.4460.63
20 years of age35.6642.8049.9371.33
Level 3
18 years of age25.7830.9336.0951.55
19 years of age31.2937.5543.8062.58
20 years of age36.8144.1851.5473.63
Level 3A
18 years of age26.9832.3737.7753.95
19 years of age32.7639.3245.8765.53
20 years of age38.5446.2553.9577.08
Level 4
18 years of age27.3932.8738.3454.78
19 years of age33.2639.9246.5766.53
20 years of age39.1346.9554.7878.25
Level 5
18 years of age28.2033.8439.4856.40
19 years of age34.2541.1047.9568.50
20 years of age40.2948.3556.4080.58
Level 6
18 years of age29.0134.8240.6258.03
19 years of age35.2442.2949.3370.48
20 years of age41.4549.7458.0382.90

Clause B.7.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.7.5 Junior casual casino gaming employees: overtime rates

B.7.5 Junior casual casino gaming employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekendsPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of junior hourly rate1
150%200%200%250%
$$$$
Introductory Level
18 years of age27.4436.5836.5845.73
19 years of age33.3244.4244.4255.53
20 years of age39.2052.2652.2665.33
Level 1
18 years of age29.0338.7038.7048.38
19 years of age35.2446.9846.9858.73
20 years of age41.4655.2855.2869.10
Level 2
18 years of age29.9639.9439.9449.93
19 years of age36.3848.5048.5060.63
20 years of age42.8057.0657.0671.33
Level 3
18 years of age30.9341.2441.2451.55
19 years of age37.5550.0650.0662.58
20 years of age44.1858.9058.9073.63
Level 3A
18 years of age32.3743.1643.1653.95
19 years of age39.3252.4252.4265.53
20 years of age46.2561.6661.6677.08
Level 4
18 years of age32.8743.8243.8254.78
19 years of age39.9253.2253.2266.53
20 years of age46.9562.6062.6078.25
Level 5
18 years of age33.8445.1245.1256.40
19 years of age41.1054.8054.8068.50
20 years of age48.3564.4664.4680.58
Level 6
18 years of age34.8246.4246.4258.03
19 years of age42.2956.3856.3870.48
20 years of age49.7466.3266.3282.90

Clause B.7.5 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

Junior apprentices4 tables

B.8.2 Full-time and part-time junior apprentices: other than waiting apprenticeship: ordinary and penalty rates

B.8.1 The junior apprentice hourly rate is based on a percentage of the Level 4 adult rate in accordance with clause 18.1: Adult rates.

B.8.2 Full-time and part-time junior apprentices: other than waiting apprenticeship: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior apprentice hourly rate2
100%125%150%225%
$$$$
1st year16.2020.2524.3036.45
2nd year19.1423.9328.7143.07
3rd year23.5629.4535.3453.01
4th year – not attained standard of proficiency27.9834.9841.9762.96
4th year – attained standard of proficiency29.4536.8144.1866.26

Clause B.8.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.8.3 Full-time and part-time junior apprentices: other than waiting apprenticeship: overtime rates

B.8.3 Full-time and part-time junior apprentices: other than waiting apprenticeship: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekends and rostered days offPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of junior apprentice hourly rate1
150%200%200%225%
$$$$
1st year24.3032.4032.4036.45
2nd year28.7138.2838.2843.07
3rd year35.3447.1247.1253.01
4th year – not attained standard of proficiency41.9755.9655.9662.96
4th year – attained standard of proficiency44.1858.9058.9066.26

Clause B.8.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

B.8.4 Full-time and part-time junior apprentices: waiting apprenticeship: ordinary and penalty rates

B.8.4 Full-time and part-time junior apprentices: waiting apprenticeship: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior apprentice hourly rate2
100%125%150%225%
$$$$
1st 6 months20.6225.7830.9346.40
2nd 6 months25.0331.2937.5556.32
3rd 6 months28.2735.3442.4163.61
4th 6 months – not attained standard of proficiency28.8636.0843.2964.94
4th 6 months – attained standard of proficiency29.4536.8144.1866.26

Clause B.8.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.8.5 Full-time and part-time junior apprentices: waiting apprenticeship: overtime rates

B.8.5 Full-time and part-time junior apprentices: waiting apprenticeship: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekends and rostered days offPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of junior apprentice hourly rate1
150%200%200%225%
$$$$
1st 6 months30.9341.2441.2446.40
2nd 6 months37.5550.0650.0656.32
3rd 6 months42.4156.5456.5463.61
4th 6 months – not attained standard of proficiency43.2957.7257.7264.94
4th 6 months – attained standard of proficiency44.1858.9058.9066.26

Clause B.8.5 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

Full-time and part-time adult apprentices4 tables

B.9.2 Full-time and part-time adult apprentices: other than waiting apprenticeship: ordinary and penalty rates

NOTE: The adult apprentice rate applies only to adult apprentices who started their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014. Adult apprentices who started their apprenticeship before 1 January 2014 are not entitled to the adult apprentice rates.

B.9.1 The adult apprentice hourly rate is calculated in accordance with clause 19.5: Adult apprentices.

B.9.2 Full-time and part-time adult apprentices: other than waiting apprenticeship: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of adult apprentice hourly rate2
100%125%150%225%
$$$$
1st year23.5629.4535.3453.01
2nd year25.7432.1838.6157.92
3rd year25.7432.1838.6157.92
4th year – not attained standard of proficiency27.9834.9841.9762.96
4th year – attained standard of proficiency29.4536.8144.1866.26

Clause B.9.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.9.3 Full-time and part-time adult apprentices: other than waiting apprenticeship: overtime rates

B.9.3 Full-time and part-time adult apprentices: other than waiting apprenticeship: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekends and rostered days offPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of adult apprentice hourly rate1
150%200%200%225%
$$$$
1st year35.3447.1247.1253.01
2nd year38.6151.4851.4857.92
3rd year38.6151.4851.4857.92
4th year – not attained standard of proficiency41.9755.9655.9662.96
4th year – attained standard of proficiency44.1858.9058.9066.26

Clause B.9.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

B.9.4 Full-time and part-time adult apprentices: waiting apprenticeship: ordinary and penalty rates

B.9.4 Full-time and part-time adult apprentices: waiting apprenticeship: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of adult apprentice hourly rate2
100%125%150%225%
$$$$
1st 6 months23.5629.4535.3453.01
2nd 6 months25.0331.2937.5556.32
3rd 6 months28.2735.3442.4163.61
4th 6 months – not attained standard of proficiency28.8636.0843.2964.94
4th 6 months – attained standard of proficiency29.4536.8144.1866.26

Clause B.9.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 14: Penalty rates.

2Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

B.9.5 Full-time and part-time adult apprentices: waiting apprenticeship: overtime rates

B.9.5 Full-time and part-time adult apprentices: waiting apprenticeship: overtime rates
Monday to FridayWeekends and rostered days offPublic holiday
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of adult apprentice hourly rate1
150%200%200%225%
$$$$
1st 6 months35.3447.1247.1253.01
2nd 6 months37.5550.0650.0656.32
3rd 6 months42.4156.5456.5463.61
4th 6 months – not attained standard of proficiency43.2957.7257.7264.94
4th 6 months – attained standard of proficiency44.1858.9058.9066.26

Clause B.9.5 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Rates in table are calculated based on the minimum hourly rate, see clauses B.1.1 and B.1.2.

NOTE: Clause 28.5: Time off instead of payment for overtime allows employees and employers to agree in writing to the employee taking time off instead of being paid for overtime.

Changes to this page

  • Every rate checked against the award again. Added who the award covers and a calculator that reads one employee’s minimum rate from the tables
  • Rates copied from the award as amended to 1 July 2026

Official sources

The award is the authority. Check a figure there, or with the Ombudsman’s tools, before relying on it.

SourceWhat it covers
Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 [MA000009]The award itself, with Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay and every clause it refers to
Fair Work Ombudsman: pay guidesThe Ombudsman’s pay guide for each award, including allowances
Fair Work Ombudsman: Pay and Conditions ToolPay worked out for a particular employee, classification and shift
Fair Work Ombudsman: find my awardWhich award covers an employee

What Roster Flow does with award rates

Roster Flow does
  • Records rosters and the hours people work
  • Estimates wage cost from the rates and multipliers you enter
  • Sends approved hours to your payroll system
Roster Flow does not
  • Decide which award or classification applies
  • Interpret what a clause requires
  • Run pay, including allowances and overtime

Questions about Hospitality Award pay rates

When do these Hospitality Award pay rates apply from?

From the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026, the date the award gives the rates shown first. Every table on this page shows the date the award gives that table. The award as published incorporates all amendments up to and including 1 July 2026.

Where do these Hospitality Award pay rates come from?

From Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the Hospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 [MA000009], as the Fair Work Commission publishes the award. Roster Flow copied the tables on 14 September 2026. The award is the authority, so check a figure there before relying on it.

Do the Hospitality Award casual rates include the casual loading?

Yes. In the casual tables the ordinary hours column is 125% of the rate the table is based on, which is the casual loading added. The weekend, public holiday and overtime columns for casuals are percentages of that same base rate, as each table shows.

Does this page cover every Hospitality Award penalty and allowance?

No. The schedule summarises hourly rates. The notes under the tables point to further penalties elsewhere in the award, and allowances are set out in the award as well. Read those clauses for anybody they apply to.

How do I know which Hospitality Award classification applies?

From the award’s classification definitions, by the duties the person actually performs rather than their job title. Read the definitions in the award, or ask a workplace relations professional when it is not clear.

Does Roster Flow work out pay under the Hospitality Award?

No. The calculator on this page reads one minimum rate out of the award’s tables, and that is all it does. Roster Flow does not interpret awards or run pay. It records rosters and hours, estimates wage cost from the rates you enter, and sends approved hours to your payroll system, where pay is worked out.

Other award pay rates

Get next week's roster out tonight

Add your venue and your team, build the week, and publish it. Payroll can be connected later.

Start freeQuestions? Contact us
Free for up to 5 staff, permanently. No card to start.