Retail Award pay rates 2026, from 1 July 2026

The 2026 hourly pay rates in the General Retail Industry Award 2020 [MA000004], copied cell for cell from Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the award as the Fair Work Commission publishes it. The rates shown first apply from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026. These are the rates a roster is costed against, before a pay run works out what anybody is actually paid.

AwardGeneral Retail Industry Award 2020MA000004
2026 rates apply fromThe first full pay period on or after 1 July 2026
Copied from the award14 September 2026Checked against the award again 15 September 2026Open the award
Rates fromThe Fair Work CommissionThe MA000004 award as the Commission publishes it
Who the award coversShops and other retail businesses selling goods to the public.Community pharmacies are generally covered by the Pharmacy Industry Award, and hair and beauty salons by the Hair and Beauty Industry Award. The award’s coverage clause decides whether it applies to a business, and Find my award helps confirm it.

This information is general and does not decide which award, classification or agreement applies to a particular employee. Check the applicable award, any registered agreement and Fair Work guidance, or get professional advice for your circumstances.

Retail Award minimum pay calculator

Choose the job, the employment type and when the hours are worked, and add a date of birth where junior rates might apply. The rate comes from the award’s tables on this page, and the calculator names the table, row and column it used.

Minimum hourly rate$34.768 hours: $278.08
Rate used
Adult rate
Classification
Retail Employee Level 1, casual
From the award
Table B.2.1: Retail Employee Level 1; Ordinary hours (125%)
What the calculator leaves out
  • Allowances, overtime, and any penalty or loading the tables on this page do not show.
  • Apprentice, trainee and supported wage rates.
  • An enterprise agreement, which applies instead of the award where it covers the employee.

Before you use these rates

  • Confirm the award covers the business and the work, and each person’s classification level. Find my award is where that starts.
  • Where an enterprise agreement applies to an employee, it applies instead of the award.
  • These are minimum rates: the least the award allows to be paid.
  • The remaining tables follow the rates shown first, each under the award’s own heading.

2026 adult rates

As Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the award sets them out.

B.1.1 Full-time and part-time adult employees other than shiftworkers: ordinary and penalty rates

B.1.1 Full-time and part-time adult employees other than shiftworkers: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursMonday to Friday after 6.00 pmSaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of minimum hourly rate
100%125%125%150%225%
$$$$$
Retail Employee Level 127.8134.7634.7641.7262.57
Retail Employee Level 228.4535.5635.5642.6864.01
Retail Employee Level 328.8936.1136.1143.3465.00
Retail Employee Level 429.4536.8136.8144.1866.26
Retail Employee Level 530.6638.3338.3345.9968.99
Retail Employee Level 631.1138.8938.8946.6770.00
Retail Employee Level 732.6740.8440.8449.0173.51
Retail Employee Level 833.9942.4942.4950.9976.48

Clause B.1.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.1.2 Full-time and part-time adult shiftworkers: shiftwork and penalty rates

B.1.2 Full-time and part-time adult shiftworkers: shiftwork and penalty rates
Other than baking production employees (OBPE)Baking production employees (BPE) Early morning shiftsAll shiftworkers
Monday to FridaySaturdaySundayPublic holiday
Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 amStarting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 amStarting before 2.00 amOBPE1 BPE2All hours within shift
% of minimum hourly rate
130%112.5%130%150%175%225%
$$$$$$
Retail Employee Level 136.1531.2936.1541.7248.6762.57
Retail Employee Level 236.9932.0136.9942.6849.7964.01
Retail Employee Level 337.5632.5037.5643.3450.5665.00
Retail Employee Level 438.2933.1338.2944.1851.5466.26
Retail Employee Level 539.8634.4939.8645.9953.6668.99
Retail Employee Level 640.4435.0040.4446.6754.4470.00
Retail Employee Level 742.4736.7542.4749.0157.1773.51
Retail Employee Level 844.1938.2444.1950.9959.4876.48

Clause B.1.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1 Other than baking production employees (OBPE): Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 am on the following day;

2Baking production employees (BPE):

– working a shift starting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 am; or

– start shift prior to 2.00 am.

B.1.3 All full-time and part-time adult employees: overtime rates

B.1.3 All full-time and part-time adult employees: overtime rates
Monday to Saturday – first 3 hoursMonday to Saturday – after 3 hoursSunday – all dayPublic holiday
% of minimum hourly rate
150%200%200%250%
$$$$
Retail Employee Level 141.7255.6255.6269.53
Retail Employee Level 242.6856.9056.9071.13
Retail Employee Level 343.3457.7857.7872.23
Retail Employee Level 444.1858.9058.9073.63
Retail Employee Level 545.9961.3261.3276.65
Retail Employee Level 646.6762.2262.2277.78
Retail Employee Level 749.0165.3465.3481.68
Retail Employee Level 850.9967.9867.9884.98

Clause B.1.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.2.1 Casual adult employees other than shiftworkers: ordinary and penalty rates

B.2.1 Casual adult employees other than shiftworkers: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursMonday to Friday after 6.00 pmSaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of minimum hourly rate
125%150%150%175%250%
$$$$$
Retail Employee Level 134.7641.7241.7248.6769.53
Retail Employee Level 235.5642.6842.6849.7971.13
Retail Employee Level 336.1143.3443.3450.5672.23
Retail Employee Level 436.8144.1844.1851.5473.63
Retail Employee Level 538.3345.9945.9953.6676.65
Retail Employee Level 638.8946.6746.6754.4477.78
Retail Employee Level 740.8449.0149.0157.1781.68
Retail Employee Level 842.4950.9950.9959.4884.98

Clause B.2.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.2.2 Casual adult shiftworkers: shiftwork and penalty rates

B.2.2 Casual adult shiftworkers: shiftwork and penalty rates
Other than baking production employees (OBPE)Baking production employees (BPE) Early morning shiftsAll shiftworkers
Monday to FridaySaturdaySundayPublic holiday
Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 amStarting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 amStarting before 2.00 amOBPE1 BPE2All hours within shift
% of minimum hourly rate
155%137.5%155%175%200%250%
$$$$$$
Retail Employee Level 143.1138.2443.1148.6755.6269.53
Retail Employee Level 244.1039.1244.1049.7956.9071.13
Retail Employee Level 344.7839.7244.7850.5657.7872.23
Retail Employee Level 445.6540.4945.6551.5458.9073.63
Retail Employee Level 547.5242.1647.5253.6661.3276.65
Retail Employee Level 648.2242.7848.2254.4462.2277.78
Retail Employee Level 750.6444.9250.6457.1765.3481.68
Retail Employee Level 852.6846.7452.6859.4867.9884.98

Clause B.2.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1 Other than baking production employees (OBPE): Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 am on the following day;

2Baking production employees (BPE):

– working a shift starting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 am; or

– start shift prior to 2.00 am.

More rates in this award

The rest of Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay, each table under the award’s own heading.

Junior full-time and part-time employees5 tables

B.3.1 Full-time and part-time junior employees other than shiftworkers: ordinary and penalty rates

The junior hourly rate is based on a percentage of the appropriate adult rate in accordance with Table 4: Minimum rates. Adult rates apply from 21 years of age in accordance with Table 4: Minimum rates.

B.3.1 Full-time and part-time junior employees other than shiftworkers: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursMonday to Friday after 6.00 pmSaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate
100%125%125%150%225%
$$$$$
Retail Employee Level 1
Under 16 years of age12.5115.6415.6418.7728.15
16 years of age13.9117.3917.3920.8731.30
17 years of age16.6920.8620.8625.0437.55
18 years of age19.4724.3424.3429.2143.81
19 years of age22.2527.8127.8133.3850.06
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less25.0331.2931.2937.5556.32
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months27.8134.7634.7641.7262.57
Retail Employee Level 2
Under 16 years of age12.8016.0016.0019.2028.80
16 years of age14.2217.7817.7821.3332.00
17 years of age17.0721.3421.3425.6138.41
18 years of age19.9124.8924.8929.8744.80
19 years of age22.7628.4528.4534.1451.21
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less25.6032.0032.0038.4057.60
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months28.4535.5635.5642.6864.01
Retail Employee Level 3
Under 16 years of age13.0016.2516.2519.5029.25
16 years of age14.4418.0518.0521.6632.49
17 years of age17.3321.6621.6626.0038.99
18 years of age20.2225.2825.2830.3345.50
19 years of age23.1128.8928.8934.6752.00
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less26.0032.5032.5039.0058.50
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months28.8936.1136.1143.3465.00

Clause B.3.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.3.2 Full-time and part-time junior shiftworkers: shiftwork and penalty rates

B.3.2 Full-time and part-time junior shiftworkers: shiftwork and penalty rates
Other than baking production employees (OBPE)Baking production employees (BPE) Early morning shiftsAll shiftworkers
Monday to FridaySaturdaySundayPublic holiday
Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 amStarting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 amStarting before 2.00 amOBPE1 BPE2All hours within shift
% of junior hourly rate
130%112.5%130%150%175%225%
$$$$$$
Retail Employee Level 1
Under 16 years of age16.2614.0716.2618.7721.8928.15
16 years of age18.0815.6518.0820.8724.3431.30
17 years of age21.7018.7821.7025.0429.2137.55
18 years of age25.3121.9025.3129.2134.0743.81
19 years of age28.9325.0328.9333.3838.9450.06
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less32.5428.1632.5437.5543.8056.32
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months36.1531.2936.1541.7248.6762.57
Retail Employee Level 2
Under 16 years of age16.6414.4016.6419.2022.4028.80
16 years of age18.4916.0018.4921.3324.8932.00
17 years of age22.1919.2022.1925.6129.8738.41
18 years of age25.8822.4025.8829.8734.8444.80
19 years of age29.5925.6129.5934.1439.8351.21
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less33.2828.8033.2838.4044.8057.60
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months36.9932.0136.9942.6849.7964.01
Retail Employee Level 3
Under 16 years of age16.9014.6316.9019.5022.7529.25
16 years of age18.7716.2518.7721.6625.2732.49
17 years of age22.5319.5022.5326.0030.3338.99
18 years of age26.2922.7526.2930.3335.3945.50
19 years of age30.0426.0030.0434.6740.4452.00
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less33.8029.2533.8039.0045.5058.50
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months37.5632.5037.5643.3450.5665.00

Clause B.3.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Other than baking production employees (OBPE): Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 am on the following day;

2Baking production employees (BPE):

– working a shift starting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 am; or

– start shift prior to 2.00 am.

B.3.3 All full-time and part-time junior employees: overtime rates

B.3.3 All full-time and part-time junior employees: overtime rates
Monday to Saturday – first 3 hoursMonday to Saturday – after 3 hoursSunday – all dayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate
150%200%200%250%
$$$$
Retail Employee Level 1
Under 16 years of age18.7725.0225.0231.28
16 years of age20.8727.8227.8234.78
17 years of age25.0433.3833.3841.73
18 years of age29.2138.9438.9448.68
19 years of age33.3844.5044.5055.63
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less37.5550.0650.0662.58
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months41.7255.6255.6269.53
Retail Employee Level 2
Under 16 years of age19.2025.6025.6032.00
16 years of age21.3328.4428.4435.55
17 years of age25.6134.1434.1442.68
18 years of age29.8739.8239.8249.78
19 years of age34.1445.5245.5256.90
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less38.4051.2051.2064.00
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months42.6856.9056.9071.13
Retail Employee Level 3
Under 16 years of age19.5026.0026.0032.50
16 years of age21.6628.8828.8836.10
17 years of age26.0034.6634.6643.33
18 years of age30.3340.4440.4450.55
19 years of age34.6746.2246.2257.78
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less39.0052.0052.0065.00
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months43.3457.7857.7872.23

Clause B.3.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.3.4 Casual junior employees other than shiftworkers: ordinary and penalty rates

B.3.4 Casual junior employees other than shiftworkers: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursMonday to Friday after 6.00 pmSaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior hourly rate
125%150%150%175%250%
$$$$$
Retail Employee Level 1
Under 16 years of age15.6418.7718.7721.8931.28
16 years of age17.3920.8720.8724.3434.78
17 years of age20.8625.0425.0429.2141.73
18 years of age24.3429.2129.2134.0748.68
19 years of age27.8133.3833.3838.9455.63
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less31.2937.5537.5543.8062.58
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months34.7641.7241.7248.6769.53
Retail Employee Level 2
Under 16 years of age16.0019.2019.2022.4032.00
16 years of age17.7821.3321.3324.8935.55
17 years of age21.3425.6125.6129.8742.68
18 years of age24.8929.8729.8734.8449.78
19 years of age28.4534.1434.1439.8356.90
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less32.0038.4038.4044.8064.00
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months35.5642.6842.6849.7971.13
Retail Employee Level 3
Under 16 years of age16.2519.5019.5022.7532.50
16 years of age18.0521.6621.6625.2736.10
17 years of age21.6626.0026.0030.3343.33
18 years of age25.2830.3330.3335.3950.55
19 years of age28.8934.6734.6740.4457.78
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less32.5039.0039.0045.5065.00
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months36.1143.3443.3450.5672.23

Clause B.3.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.3.5 Casual junior shiftworkers: shiftwork and penalty rates

B.3.5 Casual junior shiftworkers: shiftwork and penalty rates
Other than baking production employees (OBPE)Baking production employees (BPE) Early morning shiftsAll shiftworkers
Monday to FridaySaturdaySundayPublic holiday
Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 amStarting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 amStarting before 2.00 amOBPE1 BPE2All hours within shift
% of junior hourly rate
155%137.5%155%175%200%250%
$$$$$$
Retail Employee Level 1
Under 16 years of age19.3917.2019.3921.8925.0231.28
16 years of age21.5619.1321.5624.3427.8234.78
17 years of age25.8722.9525.8729.2133.3841.73
18 years of age30.1826.7730.1834.0738.9448.68
19 years of age34.4930.5934.4938.9444.5055.63
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less38.8034.4238.8043.8050.0662.58
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months43.1138.2443.1148.6755.6269.53
Retail Employee Level 2
Under 16 years of age19.8417.6019.8422.4025.6032.00
16 years of age22.0419.5522.0424.8928.4435.55
17 years of age26.4623.4726.4629.8734.1442.68
18 years of age30.8627.3830.8634.8439.8249.78
19 years of age35.2831.3035.2839.8345.5256.90
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less39.6835.2039.6844.8051.2064.00
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months44.1039.1244.1049.7956.9071.13
Retail Employee Level 3
Under 16 years of age20.1517.8820.1522.7526.0032.50
16 years of age22.3819.8622.3825.2728.8836.10
17 years of age26.8623.8326.8630.3334.6643.33
18 years of age31.3427.8031.3435.3940.4450.55
19 years of age35.8231.7835.8240.4446.2257.78
20 years of age and employed by the employer for 6 months or less40.3035.7540.3045.5052.0065.00
20 years of age and employed by the employer for more than 6 months44.7839.7244.7850.5657.7872.23

Clause B.3.5 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Other than baking production employees: Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 am on the following day;

2Baking production employees:

– working a shift starting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 am; or

– start shift prior to 2.00 am.

Junior apprentice rates6 tables

B.4.3 Junior apprentice who began apprenticeship before 1 January 2014: ordinary and penalty rates

B.4.1 The junior apprentice hourly rate is based on a percentage of the Level 4 adult rate in Table 4: Minimum rates.

B.4.2 The junior apprentice hourly rate for junior retail employee apprentices is calculated in accordance with clause 17.3: Apprentice rates.

B.4.3 Junior apprentice who began apprenticeship before 1 January 2014: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursMonday to Friday after 6.00 pmSaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior apprentice hourly rate
100%125%125%150%225%
$$$$$
1st year14.7318.4118.4122.1033.14
2nd year17.6722.0922.0926.5139.76
3rd year23.5629.4529.4535.3453.01
4th year (4 year apprenticeship only)26.5133.1433.1439.7759.65

Clause B.4.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.4.4 Junior apprentice who began apprenticeship before 1 January 2014: shiftwork and penalty rates

B.4.4 Junior apprentice who began apprenticeship before 1 January 2014: shiftwork and penalty rates
Other than baking production employees (OBPE)Baking production employees (BPE) Early morning shiftsAll shiftworkers
Monday to FridaySaturdaySundayPublic holiday
Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 amStarting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 amStarting before 2.00 amOBPE1 BPE2All hours within shift
% of junior apprentice hourly rate
130%112.5%130%150%175%225%
$$$$$$
1st year19.1516.5719.1522.1025.7833.14
2nd year22.9719.8822.9726.5130.9239.76
3rd year30.6326.5130.6335.3441.2353.01
4th year (4 year apprenticeship only)34.4629.8234.4639.7746.3959.65

Clause B.4.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Other than baking production employees: Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 am on the following day;

2Baking production employees:

– working a shift starting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 am; or

– start shift prior to 2.00 am.

B.4.5 Junior apprentice who began apprenticeship before 1 January 2014: overtime rates

B.4.5 Junior apprentice who began apprenticeship before 1 January 2014: overtime rates
Monday to Saturday – first 3 hoursMonday to Saturday – after 3 hoursSunday – all dayPublic holiday
% of junior apprentice hourly rate
150%200%200%250%
$$$$
1st year22.1029.4629.4636.83
2nd year26.5135.3435.3444.18
3rd year35.3447.1247.1258.90
4th year (4 year apprenticeship only)39.7753.0253.0266.28

Clause B.4.5 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.4.6 Junior apprentice who began apprenticeship on 1 January 2014 or later: ordinary and penalty rates

B.4.6 Junior apprentice who began apprenticeship on 1 January 2014 or later: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursMonday to Friday after 6.00 pmSaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of junior apprentice hourly rate
100%125%125%150%225%
$$$$$
Has not completed year 12
1st year14.7318.4118.4122.1033.14
2nd year17.6722.0922.0926.5139.76
3rd year23.5629.4529.4535.3453.01
4th year (4 year apprenticeship only)26.5133.1433.1439.7759.65
Completed year 12
1st year16.2020.2520.2524.3036.45
2nd year19.1423.9323.9328.7143.07
3rd year23.5629.4529.4535.3453.01
4th year (4 year apprenticeship only)26.5133.1433.1439.7759.65

Clause B.4.6 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.4.7 Junior apprentice who began apprenticeship on 1 January 2014 or later: shiftwork and penalty rates

B.4.7 Junior apprentice who began apprenticeship on 1 January 2014 or later: shiftwork and penalty rates
Other than baking production employees (OBPE)Baking production employees (BPE) Early morning shiftsAll shiftworkers
Monday to FridaySaturdaySundayPublic holiday
Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 amStarting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 amStarting before 2.00 amOBPE1 BPE2All hours within shift
% of junior apprentice hourly rate
130%112.5%130%150%175%225%
$$$$$$
Has not completed year 12
1st year19.1516.5719.1522.1025.7833.14
2nd year22.9719.8822.9726.5130.9239.76
3rd year30.6326.5130.6335.3441.2353.01
4th year (4 year apprenticeship only)34.4629.8234.4639.7746.3959.65
Completed year 12
1st year21.0618.2321.0624.3028.3536.45
2nd year24.8821.5324.8828.7133.5043.07
3rd year30.6326.5130.6335.3441.2353.01
4th year (4 year apprenticeship only)34.4629.8234.4639.7746.3959.65

Clause B.4.7 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Other than baking production employees: Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 am on the following day;

2Baking production employees:

– working a shift starting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 am; or

– start shift prior to 2.00 am.

B.4.8 Junior apprentice who began apprenticeship on 1 January 2014 or later: overtime rates

B.4.8 Junior apprentice who began apprenticeship on 1 January 2014 or later: overtime rates
Monday to Saturday – first 3 hoursMonday to Saturday – after 3 hoursSunday – all dayPublic holiday
% of junior apprentice hourly rate
150%200%200%250%
$$$$
Has not completed year 12
1st year22.1029.4629.4636.83
2nd year26.5135.3435.3444.18
3rd year35.3447.1247.1258.90
4th year (4 year apprenticeship only)39.7753.0253.0266.28
Completed year 12
1st year24.3032.4032.4040.50
2nd year28.7138.2838.2847.85
3rd year35.3447.1247.1258.90
4th year (4 year apprenticeship only)39.7753.0253.0266.28

Clause B.4.8 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

Adult apprentice rates3 tables

B.5.2 Adult apprentice who began apprenticeship on 1 January 2014 or later: ordinary and penalty rates

B.5.1 The adult apprentice hourly rate is calculated in accordance with clause 17.4: Adult apprentices.

B.5.2 Adult apprentice who began apprenticeship on 1 January 2014 or later: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hoursMonday to Friday after 6.00 pmSaturdaySundayPublic holiday
% of adult apprentice hourly rate
100%125%125%150%225%
$$$$$
1st year23.5629.4529.4535.3453.01
2nd year27.8134.7634.7641.7262.57
3rd year27.8134.7634.7641.7262.57
4th year (4 year apprenticeship only)27.8134.7634.7641.7262.57

Clause B.5.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.5.3 Adult apprentice who began apprenticeship on 1 January 2014 or later: shiftwork and penalty rates

B.5.3 Adult apprentice who began apprenticeship on 1 January 2014 or later: shiftwork and penalty rates
Other than baking production employees (OBPE)Baking production employees (BPE) Early morning shiftsAll shiftworkers
Monday to FridaySaturdaySundayPublic holiday
Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 amStarting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 amStarting before 2.00 amOBPE1 BPE2All hours within shift
% of adult apprentice hourly rate
130%112.5%130%150%175%225%
$$$$$$
1st year30.6326.5130.6335.3441.2353.01
2nd year36.1531.2936.1541.7248.6762.57
3rd year36.1531.2936.1541.7248.6762.57
4th year (4 year apprenticeship only)36.1531.2936.1541.7248.6762.57

Clause B.5.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Other than baking production employees: Starting at or after 6.00 pm and before 5.00 am on the following day;

2Baking production employees:

– working a shift starting at or after 2.00 am and before 6.00 am; or

– start shift prior to 2.00 am.

B.5.4 Adult apprentice who began apprenticeship on 1 January 2014 or later: overtime rates

B.5.4 Adult apprentice who began apprenticeship on 1 January 2014 or later: overtime rates
Monday to Saturday – first 3 hoursMonday to Saturday – after 3 hoursSunday – all dayPublic holiday
% of adult apprentice hourly rate
150%200%200%250%
$$$$
1st year35.3447.1247.1258.90
2nd year41.7255.6255.6269.53
3rd year41.7255.6255.6269.53
4th year (4 year apprenticeship only)41.7255.6255.6269.53

Clause B.5.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

Changes to this page

  • Every rate checked against the award again. Added who the award covers and a calculator that reads one employee’s minimum rate from the tables
  • Rates copied from the award as amended to 1 July 2026

Official sources

The award is the authority. Check a figure there, or with the Ombudsman’s tools, before relying on it.

SourceWhat it covers
General Retail Industry Award 2020 [MA000004]The award itself, with Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay and every clause it refers to
Fair Work Ombudsman: pay guidesThe Ombudsman’s pay guide for each award, including allowances
Fair Work Ombudsman: Pay and Conditions ToolPay worked out for a particular employee, classification and shift
Fair Work Ombudsman: find my awardWhich award covers an employee

What Roster Flow does with award rates

Roster Flow does
  • Records rosters and the hours people work
  • Estimates wage cost from the rates and multipliers you enter
  • Sends approved hours to your payroll system
Roster Flow does not
  • Decide which award or classification applies
  • Interpret what a clause requires
  • Run pay, including allowances and overtime

Questions about Retail Award pay rates

When do these Retail Award pay rates apply from?

From the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026, the date the award gives the rates shown first. Every table on this page shows the date the award gives that table. The award as published incorporates all amendments up to and including 1 July 2026.

Where do these Retail Award pay rates come from?

From Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the General Retail Industry Award 2020 [MA000004], as the Fair Work Commission publishes the award. Roster Flow copied the tables on 14 September 2026. The award is the authority, so check a figure there before relying on it.

Do the Retail Award casual rates include the casual loading?

Yes. In the casual tables the ordinary hours column is 125% of the rate the table is based on, which is the casual loading added. The weekend, public holiday and overtime columns for casuals are percentages of that same base rate, as each table shows.

Does this page cover Retail Award penalty rates and allowances?

No. The schedule summarises hourly rates. Allowances, and any penalty the tables do not show, are set out elsewhere in the award, so read those clauses for anybody they apply to.

How do I know which Retail Award classification applies?

From the award’s classification definitions, by the duties the person actually performs rather than their job title. Read the definitions in the award, or ask a workplace relations professional when it is not clear.

Does Roster Flow work out pay under the Retail Award?

No. The calculator on this page reads one minimum rate out of the award’s tables, and that is all it does. Roster Flow does not interpret awards or run pay. It records rosters and hours, estimates wage cost from the rates you enter, and sends approved hours to your payroll system, where pay is worked out.

Other award pay rates

Hospitality Award pay ratesHospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 [MA000009]From 1 July 2026OpenRestaurant Award pay ratesRestaurant Industry Award 2020 [MA000119]From 1 July 2026OpenFast Food Award pay ratesFast Food Industry Award 2020 [MA000003]From 1 July 2026OpenClubs Award pay ratesRegistered and Licensed Clubs Award 2020 [MA000058]From 1 July 2026OpenCleaning Award pay ratesCleaning Services Award 2020 [MA000022]From 1 July 2026OpenSecurity Award pay ratesSecurity Services Industry Award 2020 [MA000016]From 1 July 2026OpenHair and Beauty Award pay ratesHair and Beauty Industry Award 2020 [MA000005]From 1 July 2026OpenPharmacy Award pay ratesPharmacy Industry Award 2020 [MA000012]From 1 July 2026OpenFitness Award pay ratesFitness Industry Award 2020 [MA000094]From 1 July 2026OpenChildren’s Services Award pay ratesChildren's Services Award 2010 [MA000120]From 1 March 2026OpenSCHADS Award pay ratesSocial, Community, Home Care and Disability Services Industry Award 2010 [MA000100]From 1 July 2026OpenAged Care Award pay ratesAged Care Award 2010 [MA000018]From 1 July 2026OpenBuilding and Construction Award pay ratesBuilding and Construction General On-site Award 2020 [MA000020]From 1 July 2026Open

Get next week's roster out tonight

Add your venue and your team, build the week, and publish it. Payroll can be connected later.

Start freeQuestions? Contact us
Free for up to 5 staff, permanently. No card to start.