Restaurant Award pay rates 2026, from 1 July 2026

The 2026 hourly pay rates in the Restaurant Industry Award 2020 [MA000119], copied cell for cell from Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the award as the Fair Work Commission publishes it. The rates shown first apply from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026. These are the rates a roster is costed against, before a pay run works out what anybody is actually paid.

AwardRestaurant Industry Award 2020MA000119
2026 rates apply fromThe first full pay period on or after 1 July 2026
Copied from the award14 September 2026Checked against the award again 15 September 2026Open the award
Rates fromThe Fair Work CommissionThe MA000119 award as the Commission publishes it
Who the award coversRestaurants, cafes, reception and function centres, and similar businesses serving food to be eaten on the premises.Takeaway food businesses are generally covered by the Fast Food Industry Award, and hotels and pubs by the Hospitality Industry (General) Award. The award’s coverage clause decides whether it applies to a business, and Find my award helps confirm it.

This information is general and does not decide which award, classification or agreement applies to a particular employee. Check the applicable award, any registered agreement and Fair Work guidance, or get professional advice for your circumstances.

Restaurant Award minimum pay calculator

Choose the job, the employment type and when the hours are worked, and add a date of birth where junior rates might apply. The rate comes from the award’s tables on this page, and the calculator names the table, row and column it used.

Minimum hourly rate$33.058 hours: $264.40
Rate used
Adult rate
Classification
Level 1, casual
From the award
Table B.1.3: Level 1; Ordinary hours (125%)
  • The award’s note on this column: Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 8: Penalty rates.
What the calculator leaves out
  • Allowances, overtime, and any penalty or loading the tables on this page do not show.
  • Apprentice, trainee and supported wage rates.
  • An enterprise agreement, which applies instead of the award where it covers the employee.

Before you use these rates

  • Confirm the award covers the business and the work, and each person’s classification level. Find my award is where that starts.
  • Where an enterprise agreement applies to an employee, it applies instead of the award.
  • These are minimum rates: the least the award allows to be paid.
  • The remaining tables follow the rates shown first, each under the award’s own heading.

2026 adult rates

As Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the award sets them out.

B.1.1 Full-time and part-time adult employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.1.1 Full-time and part-time adult employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holidayPublic holiday2
% of minimum hourly rate
100%125%150%225%125%
$$$$$
Introductory Level25.7432.1838.6157.9232.18
Level 126.4433.0539.6659.4933.05
Level 227.0833.8540.6260.9333.85
Level 327.9734.9641.9662.9334.96
Level 429.4536.8144.1866.2636.81
Level 531.3039.1346.9570.4339.13
Level 632.1340.1648.2072.2940.16

Clause B.1.1 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 8: Penalty rates.

2 By agreement with equivalent paid time added to employee’s annual leave or one day instead of public holidays (Table 8: Penalty rates).

B.1.2 Full-time and part-time adult employees: overtime rates

B.1.2 Full-time and part-time adult employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridaySaturdaySunday – all time workedRostered day off – all time worked
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hoursFirst 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of minimum hourly rate
150%200%175%200%200%200%
$$$$$$
Introductory Level38.6151.4845.0551.4851.4851.48
Level 139.6652.8846.2752.8852.8852.88
Level 240.6254.1647.3954.1654.1654.16
Level 341.9655.9448.9555.9455.9455.94
Level 444.1858.9051.5458.9058.9058.90
Level 546.9562.6054.7862.6062.6062.60
Level 648.2064.2656.2364.2664.2664.26

Clause B.1.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.1.3 Casual adult employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.1.3 Casual adult employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySunday – Introductory to Level 2Sunday – Level 3 to Level 6Public holiday
% of minimum hourly rate
125%150%150%175%250%
$$$$$
Introductory Level32.1838.6138.61–64.35
Level 133.0539.6639.66–66.10
Level 233.8540.6240.62–67.70
Level 334.9641.96–48.9569.93
Level 436.8144.18–51.5473.63
Level 539.1346.95–54.7878.25
Level 640.1648.20–56.2380.33

Clause B.1.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1 Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 8: Penalty rates.

B.1.4 Casual adult employees: overtime rates

B.1.4 Casual adult employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridaySaturdaySunday – all time worked
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hoursFirst 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of minimum hourly rate
150%200%175%200%200%
$$$$$
Introductory Level38.6151.4845.0551.4851.48
Level 139.6652.8846.2752.8852.88
Level 240.6254.1647.3954.1654.16
Level 341.9655.9448.9555.9455.94
Level 444.1858.9051.5458.9058.90
Level 546.9562.6054.7862.6062.60
Level 648.2064.2656.2364.2664.26

Clause B.1.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

More rates in this award

The rest of Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay, each table under the award’s own heading.

Junior employees4 tables

B.2.2 Full-time and part-time junior employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.2.1 The junior hourly rate is based on a percentage of the appropriate adult rate in accordance with clause 18.2: Junior rates. Adult rates apply from 21 years of age in accordance with clause 18.1: Adult rates.

B.2.2 Full-time and part-time junior employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holidayPublic holiday2
% of junior hourly rate
100%125%150%225%125%
$$$$$
Introductory Level
Under 17 years of age12.8716.0919.3128.9616.09
17 years of age15.4419.3023.1634.7419.30
18 years of age18.0222.5327.0340.5522.53
19 years of age21.8827.3532.8249.2327.35
20 years of age25.7432.1838.6157.9232.18
Level 1
Under 17 years of age13.2216.5319.8329.7516.53
17 years of age15.8719.8423.8135.7119.84
18 years of age18.5123.1427.7741.6523.14
19 years of age22.4828.1033.7250.5828.10
20 years of age26.4433.0539.6659.4933.05
Level 2
Under 17 years of age13.5416.9320.3130.4716.93
17 years of age16.2520.3124.3836.5620.31
18 years of age18.9623.7028.4442.6623.70
19 years of age23.0228.7834.5351.8028.78
20 years of age27.0833.8540.6260.9333.85
Level 3
18 years of age19.5824.4829.3744.0624.48
19 years of age23.7829.7335.6753.5129.73
20 years of age27.9734.9641.9662.9334.96
Level 4
18 years of age20.6225.7830.9346.4025.78
19 years of age25.0331.2937.5556.3231.29
20 years of age29.4536.8144.1866.2636.81
Level 5
18 years of age21.9127.3932.8749.3027.39
19 years of age26.6133.2639.9259.8733.26
20 years of age31.3039.1346.9570.4339.13

Clause B.2.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 8: Penalty rates.

2 By agreement with equivalent paid time added to employee’s annual leave or one day instead of public holidays (Table 8: Penalty rates).

B.2.3 Full-time and part-time junior employees: overtime rates

B.2.3 Full-time and part-time junior employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridaySaturdaySunday -all time workedRostered day off – all time worked
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hoursFirst 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of junior hourly rate
150%200%175%200%200%200%
$$$$$$
Introductory Level
Under 17 years of age19.3125.7422.5225.7425.7425.74
17 years of age23.1630.8827.0230.8830.8830.88
18 years of age27.0336.0431.5436.0436.0436.04
19 years of age32.8243.7638.2943.7643.7643.76
20 years of age38.6151.4845.0551.4851.4851.48
Level 1
Under 17 years of age19.8326.4423.1426.4426.4426.44
17 years of age23.8131.7427.7731.7431.7431.74
18 years of age27.7737.0232.3937.0237.0237.02
19 years of age33.7244.9639.3444.9644.9644.96
20 years of age39.6652.8846.2752.8852.8852.88
Level 2
Under 17 years of age20.3127.0823.7027.0827.0827.08
17 years of age24.3832.5028.4432.5032.5032.50
18 years of age28.4437.9233.1837.9237.9237.92
19 years of age34.5346.0440.2946.0446.0446.04
20 years of age40.6254.1647.3954.1654.1654.16
Level 3
18 years of age29.3739.1634.2739.1639.1639.16
19 years of age35.6747.5641.6247.5647.5647.56
20 years of age41.9655.9448.9555.9455.9455.94
Level 4
18 years of age30.9341.2436.0941.2441.2441.24
19 years of age37.5550.0643.8050.0650.0650.06
20 years of age44.1858.9051.5458.9058.9058.90
Level 5
18 years of age32.8743.8238.3443.8243.8243.82
19 years of age39.9253.2246.5753.2253.2253.22
20 years of age46.9562.6054.7862.6062.6062.60

Clause B.2.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

B.2.4 Casual junior employees: ordinary and penalty rates

B.2.4 Casual junior employees: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySunday – Introductory to Level 2Sunday – Level 3 to Level 6Public holiday
% of junior hourly rate
125%150%150%175%250%
$$$$$
Introductory Level
Under 17 years of age16.0919.3119.31–32.18
17 years of age19.3023.1623.16–38.60
18 years of age22.5327.0327.03–45.05
19 years of age27.3532.8232.82–54.70
20 years of age32.1838.6138.61–64.35
Level 1
Under 17 years of age16.5319.8319.83–33.05
17 years of age19.8423.8123.81–39.68
18 years of age23.1427.7727.77–46.28
19 years of age28.1033.7233.72–56.20
20 years of age33.0539.6639.66–66.10
Level 2
Under 17 years of age16.9320.3120.31–33.85
17 years of age20.3124.3824.38–40.63
18 years of age23.7028.4428.44–47.40
19 years of age28.7834.5334.53–57.55
20 years of age33.8540.6240.62–67.70
Level 3
18 years of age24.4829.37–34.2748.95
19 years of age29.7335.67–41.6259.45
20 years of age34.9641.96–48.9569.93
Level 4
18 years of age25.7830.93–36.0951.55
19 years of age31.2937.55–43.8062.58
20 years of age36.8144.18–51.5473.63
Level 5
18 years of age27.3932.87–38.3454.78
19 years of age33.2639.92–46.5766.53
20 years of age39.1346.95–54.7878.25

Clause B.2.4 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1 Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 8: Penalty rates.

B.2.5 Casual junior employees: overtime rates

B.2.5 Casual junior employees: overtime rates
Monday to FridaySaturdaySunday – all time worked
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hoursFirst 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of junior hourly rate
150%200%175%200%200%
$$$$$
Introductory Level
Under 17 years of age19.3125.7422.5225.7425.74
17 years of age23.1630.8827.0230.8830.88
18 years of age27.0336.0431.5436.0436.04
19 years of age32.8243.7638.2943.7643.76
20 years of age38.6151.4845.0551.4851.48
Level 1
Under 17 years of age19.8326.4423.1426.4426.44
17 years of age23.8131.7427.7731.7431.74
18 years of age27.7737.0232.3937.0237.02
19 years of age33.7244.9639.3444.9644.96
20 years of age39.6652.8846.2752.8852.88
Level 2
Under 17 years of age20.3127.0823.7027.0827.08
17 years of age24.3832.5028.4432.5032.50
18 years of age28.4437.9233.1837.9237.92
19 years of age34.5346.0440.2946.0446.04
20 years of age40.6254.1647.3954.1654.16
Level 3
18 years of age29.3739.1634.2739.1639.16
19 years of age35.6747.5641.6247.5647.56
20 years of age41.9655.9448.9555.9455.94
Level 4
18 years of age30.9341.2436.0941.2441.24
19 years of age37.5550.0643.8050.0650.06
20 years of age44.1858.9051.5458.9058.90
Level 5
18 years of age32.8743.8238.3443.8243.82
19 years of age39.9253.2246.5753.2253.22
20 years of age46.9562.6054.7862.6062.60

Clause B.2.5 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

Full-time and part-time junior apprentices: cooking trade2 tables

B.3.2 Full-time and part-time junior apprentices: cooking trade: ordinary and penalty rates

B.3.1 The junior apprentice: cooking trade hourly rate is based on a percentage of the Level 4 adult rate in accordance with clause 18.1: Adult rates.

B.3.2 Full-time and part-time junior apprentices: cooking trade: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holidayPublic holiday2
% of junior apprentice hourly rate
100%125%150%225%125%
$$$$$
1st year16.2020.2524.3036.4520.25
2nd year19.1423.9328.7143.0723.93
3rd year23.5629.4535.3453.0129.45
4th year - not attained standard of proficiency27.9834.9841.9762.9634.98
4th year - attained standard of proficiency29.4536.8144.1866.2636.81

Clause B.3.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 8: Penalty rates.

2 By agreement with equivalent paid time added to employee’s annual leave or one day instead of public holidays (Table 8: Penalty rates).

B.3.3 Full-time and part-time junior apprentices: cooking trade: overtime rates

B.3.3 Full-time and part-time junior apprentices: cooking trade: overtime rates
Monday to FridaySaturdaySunday – all time workedRostered day off – all time worked
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hoursFirst 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of junior apprentice hourly rate
150%200%175%200%200%200%
$$$$$$
1st year24.3032.4028.3532.4032.4032.40
2nd year28.7138.2833.5038.2838.2838.28
3rd year35.3447.1241.2347.1247.1247.12
4th year - not attained standard of proficiency41.9755.9648.9755.9655.9655.96
4th year - attained standard of proficiency44.1858.9051.5458.9058.9058.90

Clause B.3.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

Full-time and part-time adult apprentices: cooking trade2 tables

B.4.2 Full-time and part-time adult apprentices: cooking trade: ordinary and penalty rates

NOTE: The adult apprentice cooking rate applies only to adult apprentices who started their apprenticeship on or after 1 January 2014. Adult apprentices who started their apprenticeship before 1 January 2014 are not entitled to the adult apprentice rates.

B.4.1 The adult apprentice: cooking trade hourly rate is calculated in accordance with clause 18.5: Adult apprentices.

B.4.2 Full-time and part-time adult apprentices: cooking trade: ordinary and penalty rates
Ordinary hours1SaturdaySundayPublic holidayPublic holiday2
% of adult apprentice hourly rate
100%125%150%225%125%
$$$$$
1st year23.5629.4535.3453.0129.45
2nd year25.7432.1838.6157.9232.18
3rd year25.7432.1838.6157.9232.18
4th year - not attained standard of proficiency27.9834.9841.9762.9634.98
4th year - attained standard of proficiency29.4536.8144.1866.2636.81

Clause B.4.2 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

1Additional shift penalties apply in accordance with Table 8: Penalty rates

2 By agreement with equivalent paid time added to employee’s annual leave or one day instead of public holidays (Table 8: Penalty rates)

B.4.3 Full-time and part-time adult apprentices: cooking trade: overtime rates

B.4.3 Full-time and part-time adult apprentices: cooking trade: overtime rates
Monday to FridaySaturdaySunday – all time workedRostered day off – all time worked
First 2 hoursAfter 2 hoursFirst 2 hoursAfter 2 hours
% of adult apprentice hourly rate
150%200%175%200%200%200%
$$$$$$
1st year35.3447.1241.2347.1247.1247.12
2nd year38.6151.4845.0551.4851.4851.48
3rd year38.6151.4845.0551.4851.4851.48
4th year - not attained standard of proficiency41.9755.9648.9755.9655.9655.96
4th year - attained standard of proficiency44.1858.9051.5458.9058.9058.90

Clause B.4.3 of the award. Applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026.

Changes to this page

  • Every rate checked against the award again. Added who the award covers and a calculator that reads one employee’s minimum rate from the tables
  • Rates copied from the award as amended to 1 July 2026

Official sources

The award is the authority. Check a figure there, or with the Ombudsman’s tools, before relying on it.

SourceWhat it covers
Restaurant Industry Award 2020 [MA000119]The award itself, with Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay and every clause it refers to
Fair Work Ombudsman: pay guidesThe Ombudsman’s pay guide for each award, including allowances
Fair Work Ombudsman: Pay and Conditions ToolPay worked out for a particular employee, classification and shift
Fair Work Ombudsman: find my awardWhich award covers an employee

What Roster Flow does with award rates

Roster Flow does
  • Records rosters and the hours people work
  • Estimates wage cost from the rates and multipliers you enter
  • Sends approved hours to your payroll system
Roster Flow does not
  • Decide which award or classification applies
  • Interpret what a clause requires
  • Run pay, including allowances and overtime

Questions about Restaurant Award pay rates

When do these Restaurant Award pay rates apply from?

From the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2026, the date the award gives the rates shown first. Every table on this page shows the date the award gives that table. The award as published incorporates all amendments up to and including 1 July 2026.

Where do these Restaurant Award pay rates come from?

From Schedule B, Summary of Hourly Rates of Pay of the Restaurant Industry Award 2020 [MA000119], as the Fair Work Commission publishes the award. Roster Flow copied the tables on 14 September 2026. The award is the authority, so check a figure there before relying on it.

Do the Restaurant Award casual rates include the casual loading?

Yes. In the casual tables the ordinary hours column is 125% of the rate the table is based on, which is the casual loading added. The weekend, public holiday and overtime columns for casuals are percentages of that same base rate, as each table shows.

Does this page cover every Restaurant Award penalty and allowance?

No. The schedule summarises hourly rates. The notes under the tables point to further penalties elsewhere in the award, and allowances are set out in the award as well. Read those clauses for anybody they apply to.

How do I know which Restaurant Award classification applies?

From the award’s classification definitions, by the duties the person actually performs rather than their job title. Read the definitions in the award, or ask a workplace relations professional when it is not clear.

Does Roster Flow work out pay under the Restaurant Award?

No. The calculator on this page reads one minimum rate out of the award’s tables, and that is all it does. Roster Flow does not interpret awards or run pay. It records rosters and hours, estimates wage cost from the rates you enter, and sends approved hours to your payroll system, where pay is worked out.

Other award pay rates

Hospitality Award pay ratesHospitality Industry (General) Award 2020 [MA000009]From 1 July 2026OpenFast Food Award pay ratesFast Food Industry Award 2020 [MA000003]From 1 July 2026OpenRetail Award pay ratesGeneral Retail Industry Award 2020 [MA000004]From 1 July 2026OpenClubs Award pay ratesRegistered and Licensed Clubs Award 2020 [MA000058]From 1 July 2026OpenCleaning Award pay ratesCleaning Services Award 2020 [MA000022]From 1 July 2026OpenSecurity Award pay ratesSecurity Services Industry Award 2020 [MA000016]From 1 July 2026OpenHair and Beauty Award pay ratesHair and Beauty Industry Award 2020 [MA000005]From 1 July 2026OpenPharmacy Award pay ratesPharmacy Industry Award 2020 [MA000012]From 1 July 2026OpenFitness Award pay ratesFitness Industry Award 2020 [MA000094]From 1 July 2026OpenChildren’s Services Award pay ratesChildren's Services Award 2010 [MA000120]From 1 March 2026OpenSCHADS Award pay ratesSocial, Community, Home Care and Disability Services Industry Award 2010 [MA000100]From 1 July 2026OpenAged Care Award pay ratesAged Care Award 2010 [MA000018]From 1 July 2026OpenBuilding and Construction Award pay ratesBuilding and Construction General On-site Award 2020 [MA000020]From 1 July 2026Open

Get next week's roster out tonight

Add your venue and your team, build the week, and publish it. Payroll can be connected later.

Start freeQuestions? Contact us
Free for up to 5 staff, permanently. No card to start.